Recovery is visible, but the price offers little cushion. Profit and guidance improved despite lower revenue. Favorable reserves, portfolio gains and shrinking membership qualify the result. Three equity models support a rounded $400 base, below the $410.12 snapshot. We want durable underlying margins or a meaningful price discount before a Buy.
Analyst equity scenarios;25% bear,50% base,25% bull; USD/share.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 280.00 |
| Base | 400.00 |
| Bull | 500.00 |
| Weighted | 395.00 |
| Quote | 410.12 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $410.12 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $280.00 | −32% | Medical costs and regulation prevent durable margin recovery. | Analyst $20 sustainable EPS ×14 P/E =$280. |
| Base | 50% | $400.00 | −2% | Recovery persists, but uncertainty limits the valuation premium. | $20.50 company EPS floor ×19.5 =$399.75; rounded $400; other routes $381.40/$402.50. |
| Bull | 25% | $500.00 | +22% | Insurance and Optum economics recover enough to support a stronger multiple. | Analyst $25 sustainable EPS ×20 P/E =$500. |
| 25%×$280 +50%×$400 +25%×$500 =$395. High uncertainty;20% margin-of-safety threshold against base =$320. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q 3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical-care ratio | 88.4%;89.1% reserve sensitivity | ≤89% with limited reserve reliance | >90% without offsetting pricing | Q 4 2026 release; Jan 2027 review |
| Optum Health adjusted margin | 2.6% Q 3 | ≥3% with comparable profit | <2% or new material charges | Q 1 2027 release; Apr 2027 review |
| Full-year adjusted EPS | ≥$20.50 floor | ≥$20.50 actual | <$20.50 without clear bridge | FY 2026 release; Jan 2027 review |
| Debt /capital | 41.7% Sep 30 | ≈40% year end | >42% with weaker liquidity | Dec 31,2026; Jan 2027 review |
| Medical members | 48.3 M | ≥48 Mwith improving margin | <47 Mwithout margin benefit | Q 1 2027; Apr 2027 review |
| Reserve contribution | $610 M;~70 bpQ 3 | MCR holds with <35 bpbenefit | >70 bprequired to hold MCR | Q 4 2026; Jan 2027 review |
| South America disposal | $76 Mquarter loss; unclosed | Closing proof and bounded loss | >$150 Mquarter loss or new delay | H 2 2026; Jan 2027 review |
Analyst monitoring thresholds, not company guidance. Review windows are not confirmed earnings dates.
UnitedHealth's operating recovery is visible, but the stock is no longer priced as though recovery is impossible. Our reference quote is $410.12, observed at 17:56 UTC on October 15, 2026. It is an intraday snapshot. The completed daily-price series ends on October 14, and the October 15 bar is excluded from the chart. The current quote is 3.67% above the preceding $395.62 close; this is a daily move, not the earnings-day reaction. The October 13 close-to-prior-close return was approximately −0.20% in the saved daily series. Those are different windows and should not be conflated.
Our Hold rating uses a $400 base value, a $280–500 scenario range and $395 probability-weighted value. High uncertainty requires an illustrative 20% margin of safety against base value, or $320, before price alone supports a Buy. That threshold is an analyst discipline, not a forecast that the stock will reach it. A higher sustainable earnings base could also justify an upgrade without a lower share price. Conversely, a price decline caused by worse insurance economics would require cutting value rather than simply declaring the shares cheaper.
Market capitalization in the provider snapshot uses its outstanding-share denominator. Our model instead uses the quarter's 902 million diluted weighted-average shares consistently for per-share arithmetic. Neither denominator is secretly substituted for the other. The daily history shows large reactions around earlier earnings events, but the observations do not prove earnings were their sole cause. Health-policy news, interest rates and broad market changes occur simultaneously. The range of past reactions is a reminder that a large company can still carry substantial estimation risk.
| Anchor | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Base | 400 |
| Weighted | 395 |
| Oct 15 snapshot | 410.12 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | −0.20 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1.16 |
| 2026-04-21 | 6.96 |
| 2026-01-27 | −19.61 |
| 2025-10-28 | 0.51 |
| 2025-07-29 | −7.46 |
| 2025-04-17 | −22.38 |
| 2025-01-16 | −6.04 |
| 2024-10-15 | −8.11 |
Third-quarter revenue was $112,694 million, down 0.4% from $113,161 million. Operating earnings increased 52.1% to $6,563 million. GAAP diluted EPS rose to $4.56 from $2.59, while adjusted EPS increased to $4.69 from $2.92. The recovery therefore comes from economics and costs rather than a rising consolidated sales base. It would be misleading to describe this as broad top-line acceleration. Products and services grew, while premiums declined, and intercompany eliminations prevent adding business-unit revenues as if each represented separate external sales.
Against the saved pre-release FMP estimates of $4.14 adjusted EPS and $111,310.7 million revenue, the reported results were ahead by 13.3% and 1.2%, respectively. The EPS comparison uses the provider's adjusted convention. A GAAP-versus-adjusted comparison would answer a different question. The company raised its full-year adjusted EPS floor to at least $20.50, above the previous $19.50–20.00 range. The new GAAP floor is at least $19.50. A floor is not a midpoint, and neither number is permission to annualize the strongest quarter.
The nine-month adjusted EPS of $18.30 leaves at least $2.20 implied for the final quarter to reach the annual floor. That subtraction is an approximate EPS check because annual and quarterly weighted share counts can differ. It highlights how back-half seasonality and management caution matter. Third-quarter adjusted EPS was below second-quarter $6.38, and operating income fell from $7,991 million sequentially. Year-over-year progress and sequential deterioration can both be true. Our valuation uses a sustainable annual earnings assumption instead of multiplying one quarter by four.
| Metric | Q 3 2026 | Q 3 2025 | Q 2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 112,694.00 | 113,161.00 | 112,032.00 |
| Operating earnings $M | 6,563.00 | 4,315.00 | 7,991.00 |
| GAAP EPS $ | 4.56 | 2.59 | 6.04 |
| Adjusted EPS $ | 4.69 | 2.92 | 6.38 |
| Diluted shares M | 902.00 | 908.00 | 906.00 |
| Quarter | Premiums | Products | Services | Investment / other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 3 2024 | 77,442.00 | 12,631.00 | 9,104.00 | 1,643.00 |
| Q 4 2024 | 76,483.00 | 13,475.00 | 9,298.00 | 1,551.00 |
| Q 1 2025 | 86,534.00 | 13,036.00 | 8,972.00 | 1,033.00 |
| Q 2 2025 | 87,905.00 | 13,564.00 | 9,039.00 | 1,108.00 |
| Q 3 2025 | 88,979.00 | 13,296.00 | 9,754.00 | 1,132.00 |
| Q 4 2025 | 88,811.00 | 13,484.00 | 10,273.00 | 647.00 |
| Q 1 2026 | 87,561.00 | 13,250.00 | 9,779.00 | 1,131.00 |
| Q 2 2026 | 86,956.00 | 13,835.00 | 10,018.00 | 1,223.00 |
| Q 3 2026 | 87,078.00 | 14,293.00 | 10,246.00 | 1,077.00 |
| Quarter | Operating earnings | Common shareholder earnings |
|---|---|---|
| Q 3 2024 | 8,708.00 | 6,055.00 |
| Q 4 2024 | 7,773.00 | 5,543.00 |
| Q 1 2025 | 9,119.00 | 6,292.00 |
| Q 2 2025 | 5,150.00 | 3,406.00 |
| Q 3 2025 | 4,315.00 | 2,348.00 |
| Q 4 2025 | 380.00 | 10.00 |
| Q 1 2026 | 8,990.00 | 6,280.00 |
| Q 2 2026 | 7,991.00 | 5,484.00 |
| Q 3 2026 | 6,563.00 | 4,110.00 |
UnitedHealthcare produced $86,330 million revenue and $2,831 million operating earnings, compared with $87,070 million and $1,805 million a year earlier. Its reported operating margin rose to 3.3% from 2.1%. The insurer served 48.3 million medical members, down from 50.125 million in the comparable current-release table. Shrinking membership is not automatically bad if unprofitable contracts are repriced or exited, but it reduces the volume available to spread fixed costs and can weaken related Optum activity. Pricing discipline must eventually show up in durable margins after reserve movements.
Optum's total revenue fell to $66,883 million from $69,177 million, while operating earnings rose to $3,732 million from $2,510 million. Optum Health remains the most important repair project. Revenue declined to $22,910 million from a recast $25,422 million; reported earnings rose to $735 million from only $41 million. Yet adjusted operating earnings were lower than GAAP at $588 million, for a 2.6% adjusted margin. The comparison is dramatic partly because the prior period was so weak. A modest positive margin is evidence of progress, not proof that value-based care has regained attractive long-term returns.
Optum Insight generated $1,279 million operating earnings on $5,474 million revenue; Optum Rx earned $1,718 million on $39,927 million revenue. Rx adjusted prescriptions declined to 393 million from 414 million, reflecting membership declines within UnitedHealthcare and other customers. Earnings can improve through product mix and operating execution despite fewer prescriptions, but that mix benefit needs monitoring. Historical segment figures were recast for the realignment of Optum Financial. Our current year-over-year comparison uses the release's recast values; the older nine-quarter archive retains originally reported classifications and is explicitly labeled rather than spliced into a false like-for-like series.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcare | 86,330.00 |
| Optum Health | 22,910.00 |
| Optum Insight | 5,474.00 |
| Optum Rx | 39,927.00 |
| Business | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| UHC | 1805 | 2831 |
| Health | 41 | 735 |
| Insight | 920 | 1279 |
| Rx | 1549 | 1718 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q 3 2025 | 50.12 |
| Q 4 2025 | 49.76 |
| Q 2 2026 | 48.52 |
| Q 3 2026 | 48.30 |
| Business | Reported margin | Adjusted margin |
|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcare | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Optum Health | 3.2% | 2.6% |
| Optum Insight | 23.4% | 23.2% |
| Optum Rx | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Consolidated | 5.8% | 5.6% |
The path from operating profit to shareholders is unusually informative this quarter. Starting with $6,563 million operating earnings, subtract $963 million interest and $76 million loss on subsidiaries sold or held for sale to reach $5,524 million pretax income. Income tax of $1,224 million leaves $4,300 million net income; $190 million attributable to noncontrolling interests leaves $4,110 million for common shareholders. The effective tax rate is 22.2%, above the nine-month rate. Interest and minority ownership are real claims even when a headline emphasizes operating recovery.
The adjusted EPS bridge adds $373 million intangible amortization, subtracts $148 million net portfolio-divestiture and South American impacts, subtracts $74 million restructuring and other benefits, and subtracts $33 million related tax effects. Adjusted shareholder earnings are therefore $4,228 million, only $118 million above GAAP. The small net gap hides larger offsetting components. Amortization is noncash in the period, but acquisitions required actual capital. Excluding it can aid comparison without proving that the expense has no economic meaning.
The operating bridge moves in the opposite direction: adjusted operating earnings are $6,265 million, below reported $6,563 million. The adjustments remove $224 million net portfolio benefits and $74 million restructuring and other benefits. Management's restructuring category includes a $95 million net decrease in loss-contract reserves and $21 million valuation losses on equity securities. Those items differ from the $610 million favorable medical reserve development discussed in the medical-care ratio. We do not merge the two reserve concepts or subtract the same benefit twice. The annual forecast likewise excludes expected net decreases in loss-contract reserves from adjusted EPS.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| GAAP operating | 6,563.00 |
| Adjusted operating | 6,265.00 |
| GAAP common income | 4,110.00 |
| Adjusted common income | 4,228.00 |
| EPS reconciliation item | Q 3 $M | Nine-month $M |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP common income | 4110 | 15874 |
| Intangible amortization | 373 | 1053 |
| Portfolio / South America | −148 | −206 |
| Restructuring / other | −74 | 79 |
| Tax effects | −33 | −202 |
| Adjusted common income | 4228 | 16598 |
| Quarter | Diluted shares |
|---|---|
| Q 3 2024 | 930.00 |
| Q 4 2024 | 927.00 |
| Q 1 2025 | 918.00 |
| Q 2 2025 | 910.00 |
| Q 3 2025 | 908.00 |
| Q 4 2025 | 910.00 |
| Q 1 2026 | 910.00 |
| Q 2 2026 | 906.00 |
| Q 3 2026 | 902.00 |
The reported medical-care ratio fell to 88.4% from 89.9%, a meaningful improvement. However, $610 million favorable prior-period reserve development related to 2026 dates of service benefited the quarter. Dividing that amount by $87,078 million premiums gives approximately 70 basis points. A mechanical sensitivity that adds it back to medical costs yields about 89.1%, compared with the reported 88.4%. This is not a company-reported adjusted ratio, and it is not a fully normalized underwriting margin. The prior-year reserve basis, business mix, timing and contractual mechanics also matter.
The sensitivity shows why we cannot assign the entire 150-basis-point reported improvement to current-quarter pricing and utilization. Reserve development reflects better information about earlier claims; it can be legitimate and still less repeatable than a lasting improvement in current service economics. It equals about 9.3% of current operating earnings before tax, although that comparison is illustrative rather than an allocation to each business. The next report needs to distinguish underlying cost performance from releases of previously established estimates. A favorable reserve outcome is useful evidence, but treating it as a permanently recurring source of profit would overstate value.
Days claims payable stayed at 47.0 sequentially and rose from 46.2 a year ago. Days sales outstanding fell to 16.9 from 18.6. These are supportive balance-sheet indicators, but they cannot independently validate every insurance reserve estimate. The nine-month cash inflow from changes in operating assets and liabilities was $4,327 million. We therefore assess cash conversion together with claims timing and government receipts. We do not apply an industrial-company inventory turnover test to an aggregated healthcare balance sheet, or calculate a Beneish or Altman score from missing or unsuitable inputs simply to make a dashboard look complete.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q 3 2025 reported | 89.90 |
| Q 3 2026 reported | 88.40 |
| Q 3 2026 add reserve back | 89.11 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| DSO Q 3 2025 | 18.60 |
| DSO Q 3 2026 | 16.90 |
| Claims payable Q 3 2025 | 46.20 |
| Claims payable Q 3 2026 | 47.00 |
| Year | OCF | Capex | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29,068.00 | 3,386.00 | 25,682.00 |
| 2024 | 24,204.00 | 3,499.00 | 20,705.00 |
| 2025 | 19,697.00 | 3,622.00 | 16,075.00 |
Nine-month operating cash flow reached $25,087 million, compared with $18,589 million a year earlier. Subtracting $2,421 million capital expenditure produces $22,666 million conventional free cash flow. That calculation does not deduct acquisitions, does not represent unrestricted parent-company distributable cash, and should not be annualized without checking receipt timing. Quarterly operating cash was approximately $5.1 billion, or 1.2 times consolidated net income, while the nine-month conversion ratio was 1.52 times. Different time windows answer different questions.
The company returned $5,031 million through repurchases and $6,170 million through dividends over nine months. These uses total $11,201 million, below conventional free cash flow, but there are other commitments: acquisitions, debt reduction, regulatory capital and investments needed to maintain care delivery. Period-end short and long debt total $74,331 million. Cash and short-term investments are $28,549 million, producing a simplified $45,782 million net-debt figure. The balance sheet also holds $58,064 million long-term investments. Those investments support an insurance and healthcare business with claims liabilities; subtracting all of them from enterprise value as spare cash would be too generous.
Debt to capital was 41.7%, above second-quarter 41.2%, with management still targeting approximately 40% by year-end. That trajectory deserves attention even though absolute debt is below December's balance. The annual report explains that regulated subsidiaries face minimum capital requirements and restrictions on transferring funds to holding companies. The current ratio of about 0.74 likewise cannot be interpreted like a retailer's liquidity test without considering premium collection, claims settlement and investment holdings. Our valuation therefore relies primarily on equity earnings and a conservatively framed equity-cash model, with the debt arithmetic shown as a risk reference rather than a claim of freely distributable cash.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross debt | 74,331.00 |
| Cash + short investments | 28,549.00 |
| Simplified net debt | 45,782.00 |
| Long investments | 58,064.00 |
| Quarter | Debt less cash / short investments |
|---|---|
| Q 3 2024 | 40,876.00 |
| Q 4 2024 | 47,791.00 |
| Q 1 2025 | 46,980.00 |
| Q 2 2025 | 47,173.00 |
| Q 3 2025 | 49,522.00 |
| Q 4 2025 | 50,268.00 |
| Q 1 2026 | 46,688.00 |
| Q 2 2026 | 41,860.00 |
| Q 3 2026 | 45,782.00 |
| Nine-month cash use | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Operating cash | 25087 |
| Capex | 2421 |
| Conventional FCF | 22666 |
| Buybacks | 5031 |
| Dividends | 6170 |
| Net cash paid for acquisitions / other | 1538 |
| Net debt repayment | 3075 |
Our $400 base is a rounded research judgment supported by three explicit equity routes, not a management target. First, applying a 19.5-times multiple to the $20.50 adjusted earnings floor produces $399.75. The floor is a reported management input; the multiple is ours. It acknowledges recovery while keeping a discount to a business assumed to have fully restored predictable medical-cost performance. Using the full floor as sustainable remains a risk because adjusted measures exclude items that can consume capital.
Second, our illustrative 2027 earnings case is $23 per share at 17.5 times, producing $402.50. The earnings assumption is close to the refreshed FMP average of $23.08, but it is our scenario, not company guidance. The lower multiple recognizes that projecting earnings farther ahead does not remove uncertainty. At $410.12, the market requires approximately $23.44 earnings at that multiple. Merely reaching our case would therefore leave little upside. The current price also represents about 20.0 times the 2026 adjusted floor.
Third, an equity-cash model begins with $25 per share of sustainable year-one cash after ordinary investment and capital needs, grows it 5% for five years, discounts at 10%, and uses 3% terminal growth. It yields $381.40. This is a modeled equity cash stream, not a conversion of consolidated cash balances into distributable cash; we do not deduct net debt again. The starting cash assumption is below a naive annualization of nine-month conventional FCF per share but still requires evidence that cash generation survives working-capital normalization and regulated capital requirements.
Our bear case is $20 EPS at 14 times, or $280. The bull is $25 EPS at 20 times, or $500. With 25%,50%,25% weights around the $400 base, weighted value is $395. Probabilities describe our decision framework, not measured frequencies. The sensitivity grid exposes the two assumptions that most directly move value: sustainable earnings and the multiple investors will pay. The spread between $280 and $500 is intentionally broad because both can deteriorate together if medical costs surprise again. High uncertainty argues for a margin of safety rather than rounding the quote up to a convenient bullish target.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 floor ×19.5 | 399.75 |
| 2027 case ×17.5 | 402.50 |
| Equity cash model | 381.40 |
| Rounded base | 400.00 |
| Reference quote | 410.12 |
| Model input | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 adjusted EPS | ≥$20.50 | Company floor |
| 2027 scenario EPS | $23.00 | Analyst assumption |
| Year-one equity cash | $25/share | Analyst normalized assumption |
| Cash growth / discount / terminal | 5% /10% /3% | Analyst assumptions |
| Base / weighted | $400 /$395 | Computed routes and probabilities |
| Price-only Buy threshold | $320 | 20% below base; not a price forecast |
The refreshed FMP target consensus is $469.10, with a $491 median and $373–529 range. Its current grades aggregate reports 43 Buy,7 Hold and 2 Sell observations, labeled Buy overall. The separate October 1 historical grades snapshot has a different count and categorization; the two series should not be merged as though they shared a fixed panel. The current target average is a provider aggregation without a uniform target date, so it is not a single freshly revised post-earnings forecast.
The saved target-news entries include a Raymond James target of $450 datedOctober 15, Baird $427 datedOctober 14 and Piper Sandler $504 datedOctober 14. These rows have internally consistent firm names and headlines; we report them as dated provider records, without inventing a rating not supplied by the target row. Older entries contain attribution conflicts between the analyst-company field and news headline. Those disputed firm-level observations are excluded. They cannot be repaired by silently choosing whichever firm name sounds plausible. Aggregated ratings and individual targets are different kinds of evidence.
The refreshed fiscal 2026 EPS average is $20.31, below the company's new minimum $20.50, indicating that provider consensus can remain in transition after a print. Fiscal 2027 average EPS is $23.08 from 18 contributors, with average revenue about $462.65 billion from 18 contributors. We do not infer identical accounting definitions across every estimate. Our $400 base and Hold disagree with the aggregate Buy/$469.10 stance primarily on the multiple and required protection, rather than a radically lower 2027 EPS assumption. The market and Street can reasonably reward a restored franchise more generously; we want additional evidence that margin improvements survive reserve and portfolio effects.
| Source | Date | Rating / value | Alignment |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMP aggregate | Retrieved Oct 15 | Buy /$469.10 | Above our base |
| Raymond James via FMP | Oct 15,2026 | $450; rating not in target row | Above our base |
| Baird via FMP | Oct 14,2026 | $427; rating not in target row | Above our base |
| Piper Sandler via FMP | Oct 14,2026 | $504; rating not in target row | Above our base |
| Charged Alpha | Oct 15,2026 | HOLD /$400 | More conservative valuation |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy | 43.00 |
| Hold | 7.00 |
| Sell | 2.00 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 Street avg | 20.31 |
| 2026 company floor | 20.50 |
| 2027 Street avg | 23.08 |
| 2027 our scenario | 23.00 |
| Fiscal year | Revenue avg $M | EPS avg $ | Revenue /EPS count |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | 552,634.00 | 34.76 | 10 /6 |
| 2029 | 515,603.51 | 31.07 | 10 /9 |
| 2028 | 487,977.86 | 26.93 | 20 /15 |
| 2027 | 462,648.61 | 23.08 | 18 /18 |
| 2026 | 447,918.75 | 20.31 | 18 /17 |
Management's 2026 guidance path has improved: adjusted EPS above $17.75 in January, above $18.25 in April, $19.50–20.00 in July, and at least $20.50 now. That progression supports the argument that the operating plan is gaining traction. It follows a difficult 2025 in which guidance was sharply reset, so confidence should rebuild through results rather than declarations. A management team can execute well this year while investors remain justified in applying a lower predictability premium than before the reset.
The company highlights pricing discipline, benefit changes, medical-cost management and technology investment. Those are plausible operating levers, but the evidence we will grade is adjusted segment margin, membership economics and cash after capital needs. The decline in medical members means success cannot be judged by growth alone. Exiting uneconomic arrangements may improve returns, yet the smaller base can pressure affiliated prescriptions and care delivery. The relevant question is whether the earnings retained per member compensate for the business relinquished.
Capital allocation also needs a balanced assessment. Repurchases and dividends return meaningful cash, while debt-to-capital remains above the stated target. The annual report records 21 million shares remaining under authorization at December 31,2025, with no fixed program expiration; that is a historical authorization balance, not a current promise of purchases. The company also committed $1 billion to the United Health Foundation, and the nine-month restructuring reconciliation includes a $400 million foundation contribution funded by a cash disposition gain. We distinguish philanthropic commitments, recognized expenses and cash movements instead of treating all three as the same accounting event. Our next questions focus on underlying reserve trends, the cash retained at regulated subsidiaries, Optum Health economics, disposal completion and the cost of the shift toward more transparent pharmacy pricing.
| Area | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance | 2026 floor increased to ≥$20.50 | Positive; execution must persist |
| Insurance | 88.4% MCR with $610 M favorable reserves | Improved; qualified |
| Optum Health | 2.6% adjusted margin | Recovery remains early |
| Membership | 48.3 M medical consumers | Contraction affects volume |
| Debt | 41.7% capital ratio vs~40% target | Work remains |
| Transparency | 2028 rebate pass-through commitment | Monitor contract economics |
Medical-cost estimation is the highest-impact risk. Small percentage errors applied to a very large premium base move profit materially. Pricing and benefit changes occur through contract cycles, while utilization and unit costs can change faster. Favorable reserve development can support a quarter and then disappear. If the underlying medical-care ratio returns above 90% without adequate repricing, our earnings and multiple assumptions would both need reconsideration. That 90% level is an analyst warning threshold, not management's forecast.
The pending sale of remaining South American operations is a research risk rather than a reason to ignore the continuing listed parent's earnings. The second-quarter 10-Q says the agreement was signed in late 2025 and expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to regulatory and customary conditions. The current release still reports businesses held for sale and transaction uncertainty. We have not established that the sale closed. Q 3 includes $76 million incremental losses related to South American businesses held for sale; the nine-month amount is $209 million. Currency effects, remeasurement and proceeds can alter the outcome. No assumed sale proceeds are added to our value.
Regulatory, legal and operating risks extend beyond that transaction. The release identifies Medicare-related DOJ actions, risk-adjustment audits, pharmacy-care regulation, cybersecurity, public-contract awards and restrictions on obtaining funds from subsidiaries. These are disclosed risks, not findings of wrongdoing. The bull case is that the company restores dependable insurance margins, improves care-delivery economics and earns a stronger valuation for its integrated scale. The bear case is that the current recovery relies too heavily on favorable estimates and portfolio effects while medical-cost and regulatory pressure persists. We land at Hold because improvement is real, but the reference price already requires much of it. Neither a large prior drawdown nor the company's size establishes a margin of safety.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence /checkpoint |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical-cost surprise | Medium /high | High | MCR 89.1% reserve sensitivity; 90% warning |
| Optum Health execution | Medium /high | High | Adjusted margin 2.6%; fewer patients |
| Medicare /PBM regulation | Uncertain | High | DOJ, audits, rebate model changes |
| Reserve comparability | Medium | High | $610 M favorable development |
| South America disposition | Uncertain | Medium | $76 M quarterly losses; closing unconfirmed |
| Capital mobility /debt | Medium | High | 41.7% debt/capital; regulated cash |
| Cybersecurity /technology | Uncertain | High | Prior disruption; continuing operating exposure |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 280.00 |
| Base | 400.00 |
| Bull | 500.00 |
| Weighted | 395.00 |
| Quote | 410.12 |
The next useful event is not simply a higher stock quote. It is evidence that 2026 earnings and the 2027 contract book can support repeatable margins. The reviewed release scheduled its earnings call for October 13 at 8 a.m.Eastern. This packet uses the release, supplemental tables and prior filings; it does not claim a call or transcript review. The next 10-Q can add reserve, transaction, liquidity and legal detail unavailable in the condensed release. Its exact filing date is not assumed.
For year-end, management's approximately 40% debt-to-capital objective is a concrete checkpoint. The 2026 adjusted EPS floor of $20.50 can also be graded against actual results. The provider lists January 26,2027 as the next earnings date, but we treat that as an unconfirmed calendar estimate until the issuer announces it. Our signposts use January and April review windows rather than making a precise unverified scheduling promise. Any update to the South America sale must be supported by an actual closing disclosure, not merely the passage of its expected completion window.
Longer-term pharmacy commitments can change economics as well as customer trust. The release describes a transparent fee-based model and a commitment to pass through 100% of manufacturer rebates to clients by January 1,2028. That is a future operating commitment, not evidence that all current contracts already work that way. We will assess retained fees, customer retention, scripts and operating margin together. Similarly,69% or more of members in four-star-plus 2027 Medicare Advantage plans is a quality indicator, not a direct dollar forecast. The decision framework remains simple: upgrade value for demonstrated sustainable earnings, lower it for deterioration, and demand a sufficient price discount when uncertainty remains high.
| Event | Timing | What we test |
|---|---|---|
| Q 3 Form 10-Q | Date unconfirmed | Reserve, held-for-sale and legal details |
| Year-end capital target | Dec 31,2026 | Debt/capital near 40% |
| FY 2026 results | Jan 2027; providerJan 26 unconfirmed | Adjusted EPS ≥$20.50 |
| 2027 operating evidence | Q 1 2027 report; Aprreview | MCR, Optum Health margins andmembership |
| South America sale | H 2 2026 expectation; closing unconfirmed | Actual closing, cash proceeds, remaining losses |
| Rebate pass-through | Jan 1,2028 commitment | Contract economics and retained profit |
The controlling current source is UnitedHealth Group's October 13,2026 Item 2.02 Form 8-K, accession 0000731766-26-000255, and its 16-page earnings release. The quarter ended September 30,2026. The issuer release and SEC exhibit match the reviewed results. Publication was before the U.S.market opened; the exact dissemination clock remains unconfirmed. SEC acceptance and the issuer webpage timestamp authenticate source timing but are not silently substituted for the release clock. The saved eligibility review also retains a timestamp discrepancy between SEC header and submissions metadata rather than rewriting it.
The nine-quarter archive uses primary releases from Q 3 2024 through Q 3 2026. Monetary statement values are USD millions; EPS and valuation are dollars per share, member counts are labeled separately, and ratios are percentages or times as appropriate. Calculations are performed in the accompanying dataset: growth, margins, free cash flow, reserve sensitivity, simplified net debt, discounted cash values and probability weighting. Provider data is retained as a separate raw layer. Where it differs from the filing, the primary statement controls. Examples include Q 3 2024 revenue and Q 2 2026 diluted EPS. Historical segment and membership classifications are not guaranteed comparable after portfolio changes and the Optum Financial realignment.
The annual reports identify a U.S.common-stock issuer, listed on the NYSE, with Deloitte & Touche LLP as auditor. This is not an ADS security. The 2025 report says foreign-jurisdiction inspection disclosure is not applicable. It describes variable-interest entities, including physician practices whose legal ownership is constrained by state law; consolidation depends on primary-beneficiary criteria. We make no unsupported assertion of a controlling shareholder or a verified proxy voting percentage. Detailed beneficial ownership and related-party disclosures are incorporated into the proxy and have not been separately quantified here. Government reimbursement dependence remains a major economic concentration even though the annual report states there was no significant accounts-receivable credit concentration.
The workforce was more than 440,000 in 2023, nearly 400,000 in 2024 and more than 390,000 in 2025, according to the respective annual reports. These are approximate period-end disclosures, not a precise measure of comparable organic employment. Cash-flow repurchases differ from transaction-date repurchase program tables, so the annual summary uses the cash-flow basis consistently. Conventional free cash flow is operating cash less capex; adjusted earnings follow the issuer's reconciliation; our equity cash forecast is an analyst assumption. No missing inventory, voting-control, transaction-closing or audit detail is replaced with a fabricated number. This packet is a dated decision record, and future evidence can change both the model and the call.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | Operating $M | GAAPEPS $ | AdjEPS $ | DilutedM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q 3 2024 | 100,820.00 | 8,708.00 | 6.51 | 7.15 | 930.00 |
| Q 4 2024 | 100,807.00 | 7,773.00 | 5.98 | 6.81 | 927.00 |
| Q 1 2025 | 109,575.00 | 9,119.00 | 6.85 | 7.20 | 918.00 |
| Q 2 2025 | 111,616.00 | 5,150.00 | 3.74 | 4.08 | 910.00 |
| Q 3 2025 | 113,161.00 | 4,315.00 | 2.59 | 2.92 | 908.00 |
| Q 4 2025 | 113,215.00 | 380.00 | 0.01 | 2.11 | 910.00 |
| Q 1 2026 | 111,721.00 | 8,990.00 | 6.90 | 7.23 | 910.00 |
| Q 2 2026 | 112,032.00 | 7,991.00 | 6.04 | 6.38 | 906.00 |
| Q 3 2026 | 112,694.00 | 6,563.00 | 4.56 | 4.69 | 902.00 |
| Fiscalyear | OCF $M | Capex $M | SBC $M | Buybacks $M | Dividends $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29,068.00 | 3,386.00 | 1,059.00 | 8,000.00 | 6,761.00 |
| 2024 | 24,204.00 | 3,499.00 | 1,018.00 | 9,000.00 | 7,533.00 |
| 2025 | 19,697.00 | 3,622.00 | 971.00 | 5,545.00 | 7,916.00 |
| Source | Use |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q2 2026 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q1 2026 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q4 2025 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q3 2025 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q2 2025 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q1 2025 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q4 2024 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q3 2024 SEC earnings release | Primary financial statements, reconciliation, segments, KPIs |
| Q2 2026 Form10-Q | Disposal terms, regulated capital, legal context |
| 2025 Form10-K | Structure, auditor, employees, annual cash flow |
| FMP saved October 13/15 snapshots | Prices, consensus, targets, ratings and historical cash statements |
HOLD ·conviction 3/5 ·High uncertainty ·base $400 ·range $280–500 ·weighted $395 ·reference $410.12. Analyst values are estimates, not promises.