Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 26, 2026

URI: A Bigger Fleet, a Bigger Profit — Where Is the Extra Cash?

United Rentals, Inc. · NYSE: URIQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 21, 2026 (time unconfirmed)Equipment rentalPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$980.00range $760.00–$1225.00
Price, Oct 23 close$1098.88-11% to base
Probability-weighted$986.25-10% expected

Better operations deserve credit; the cash return still sets the price. Rental productivity and Specialty growth lifted Q3 profit. Yet higher equipment investment absorbs the raised operating-cash outlook, leaving annual free-cash-flow guidance unchanged. Our $980 anchor sits below the $1,098.88 October 23 close. HOLD, 3/5. A price near $830 with intact cash and productivity evidence offers a more attractive entry.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Q3 revenue$4.893B+15.7% year over year
Q3 adjusted EPS$15.55GAAP $14.77; reconciled below
Fleet productivity+6.5%Rates, time utilization and mix
Q3 adjusted EBITDA$2.331B47.6% issuer margin
9M issuer free cash flow$1.421BIncludes equipment-sale proceeds
FY FCF guidance$2.15–2.45BUnchanged; excludes restructuring
Issuer net leverage1.8×Uses company adjusted EBITDA
Our value / last close$980 / $1,098.88High uncertainty; HOLD 3/5

Five things to know

  1. Productivity improved with the fleet. Rental revenue rose 17.8%, including a 6.5% fleet-productivity contribution. That measure combines rates, utilization and mix; it is not a pure pricing claim.
  2. Specialty is doing more of the work. Quarterly Specialty rental revenue reached $1.704B and rental gross profit $811M, while General Rentals also expanded its margin.
  3. The cash outlook did not rise with profit. Management raised revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance, alongside equipment investment. Free cash flow excluding restructuring remains $2.15–2.45B.
  4. Returns need the full funding picture. Nine-month issuer FCF of $1.421B compares with $1.496B of program repurchases and dividends; acquisitions and financing sit outside that simple comparison.
  5. A premium price needs durable conversion. Our $980 anchor balances earnings, enterprise value and equity cash yield. We require sustained productivity and cash delivery before paying more.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst assumptions for the next earnings cycle; values are estimates, not company guidance.

Scenario values and the current reference · Probabilities are editorial assumptions; weighted value computed.
BearBear: $760.00$760.00BaseBase: $980.00$980.00BullBull: $1225.00$1225.00WeightedWeighted: $986.25$986.25Oct 23 closeOct 23 close: $1098.88$1098.88
BearBear: $760.00$760.00BaseBase: $980.00$980.00BullBull: $1225.00$1225.00WeightedWeighted: $986.25$986.25Oct 23 closeOct 23 close: $1098.88$1098.88
Show the data
ItemValue
Bear760.00
Base980.00
Bull1,225.00
Weighted986.25
Oct 23 close1,098.88
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $1098.88What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$760.00−31%Demand slows, productivity fades and equipment investment takes longer to earn returns.$7.8B EBITDA × 7.9 − $14.518B net debt, divided by 61.991M shares ≈ $760.
Base50%$980.00−11%Current guidance largely delivered; strong operating profit but unchanged near-term cash envelope.$8.35B EBITDA × 9 − $14.518B net debt, divided by 61.991M shares ≈ $978, rounded to $980.
Bull25%$1225.00+11%Productivity persists and the larger fleet produces enough cash to justify a richer multiple.$9.0B EBITDA × 10.05 − $14.518B net debt, divided by 61.991M shares ≈ $1,225.
Computed weighted value: 25% × $760 + 50% × $980 + 25% × $1,225 = $986.25. Debt and share count are held constant to isolate operating and multiple risk.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Fleet productivityQ3 +6.5%At least +4%Below +2%Q4 release, expected Jan 2027; date unconfirmed
Full-year FCF excluding restructuring$2.15–2.45B guideAt least $2.30BBelow $2.15BFY2026 release, expected Jan 2027
Specialty rental gross marginQ3 47.6%At least 46%Below 43%Q4 release, expected Jan 2027
Net rental capexFY guide $3.75–4.05BAt or below $3.90B with growth intactAbove $4.05B without cash upliftFY2026 release, expected Jan 2027
Net leverageQ3 1.8×At or below 2.0×Above 2.5×Q4 release, expected Jan 2027
Receivable days, computed ending balanceQ3 56.9 daysAt or below 57 daysAbove 62 daysQ4 release, expected Jan 2027
Entry discipline$1,098.88 Oct 23 closeNear $830 with operating tests intactCash-guide cut or productivity below 2%Each subsequent release; Jan 2027 review

Thresholds are our monitoring rules, not issuer promises. The prior local Q2 episode used a record-beat framing; no prior packet signpost grid was found, so no retrospective score is invented.

The tape — define the comparison

A fixed closing-price anchor, with later intraday data kept separate.

The investment question is whether the larger fleet turns stronger demand into cash available to owners at a reasonable price. United Rentals reported Q3 results on October 21. The release clock is unconfirmed in this review; the SEC acceptance time establishes filing receipt, not the press release's publication time. The earnings call occurred the following morning. We do not use the call time to relabel the release or attribute a day's move to one event.

Our valuation reference is the $1,098.88 October 23 closing price. The provider also returned an October 26 intraday quote, preserved in the research dataset, but an unfinished session is not mixed into the closing-price chart or the valuation denominator. The retrieved 52-week range is $701.59–$1,179.18 and provider beta is 1.826. Those measures describe the observed market; they do not measure the probability of our bear case or establish a required return.

The return chart uses a consistent, deliberately broad window: the close immediately before each release date through the first session after it. It captures the market environment around results, including unrelated news, rather than a clean causal earnings reaction. All nine periods are retained. A positive reaction tells us that expectations changed; it does not prove the subsequent investment return will be positive. Likewise, the price chart is a record of trades, not independent evidence that the operating assumptions are correct.

The current business deserves a different discussion from the prior Q2 episode's record-beat and all-time-high framing. This packet asks what incremental operating profit earns after investment. Market inputs come from dated FMP snapshots; issuer facts come from SEC-filed releases and statements. The two source classes remain distinct throughout.

Daily closing price and our valuation anchor · FMP daily closes through October 23; current unfinished session excluded.
$600.00$800.00$1000.00$1200.00Our $980 anchorJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$1098.88
$600.00$800.00$1000.00$1200.00Our $980 anchorJul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$1098.88
Nine earnings-window returns · Computed broad close-to-close windows; not pure event returns.
−20−100102030Q3 24 · Window return %: −2.7%Q4 24 · Window return %: 0.9%Q1 25 · Window return %: 12.6%Q2 25 · Window return %: 10.6%Q3 25 · Window return %: −8.8%Q4 25 · Window return %: −13.3%Q1 26 · Window return %: 22.4%Q2 26 · Window return %: 12.4%Q3 26 · Window return %: 6.4%Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
−20−100102030Q3 24 · Window return %: −2.7%Q4 24 · Window return %: 0.9%Q1 25 · Window return %: 12.6%Q2 25 · Window return %: 10.6%Q3 25 · Window return %: −8.8%Q4 25 · Window return %: −13.3%Q1 26 · Window return %: 22.4%Q2 26 · Window return %: 12.4%Q3 26 · Window return %: 6.4%Q324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodWindow return %
Q3 24−2.7
Q4 240.9
Q1 2512.6
Q2 2510.6
Q3 25−8.8
Q4 25−13.3
Q1 2622.4
Q2 2612.4
Q3 266.4
Computed broad close-to-close windows; not pure event returns.
ReferenceValueInterpretation
Fixed price$1,098.88Oct 23 completed session
52-week range$701.59–$1,179.18Provider snapshot, not our scenarios
Beta1.826Historical provider measure
ReleaseOct 21; time unconfirmedDo not substitute call or acceptance time

The print — a real acceleration

Growth improved at both the revenue and earnings lines.

Quarterly revenue reached $4.893 billion, up 15.7% from $4.229 billion. Equipment rentals contributed $4.316 billion, up 17.8%. Net income rose from $701 million to $920 million, while diluted GAAP earnings per share increased from $10.91 to $14.77. The difference between profit growth and per-share growth partly reflects a smaller weighted diluted share base, not just better operations. We separate the two effects instead of treating every dollar of EPS improvement as organic growth.

Adjusted EPS was $15.55, compared with $11.70 a year earlier. It is useful for comparing acquisition-accounting and restructuring effects, but it is not a substitute for the GAAP statement. The reconciliation later in this packet retains the individual after-tax exclusions. Revenue, gross profit, operating profit, interest, other income and tax all remain visible. Sales of rental equipment generated $348 million of revenue, while new-equipment sales, contractor supplies and service revenue account for the remainder of consolidated sales.

Management increased annual revenue guidance to $18.0–18.2 billion from $17.5–17.8 billion. Adjusted EBITDA guidance moved to $8.3–8.4 billion from $7.975–8.125 billion. These are meaningful increases, but the corresponding equipment-investment and operating-cash changes must be read alongside them. The release does not provide a new numerical adjusted-EPS range, so our earnings valuation input is an explicit analyst assumption, not disguised management guidance.

The nine-quarter record is intentionally seasonal. Fourth-quarter equipment purchases and cash realization can differ substantially from the middle of the year. Comparing Q3 with the same quarter is more informative than treating sequential growth as a constant run rate. Current and historical values below are directly reported in the retained releases; quarterly EPS was not manufactured by subtracting year-to-date figures. Current earnings release supports the present-period figures.

Nine-quarter consolidated revenue · USD millions; reported quarters.
02,0004,0006,000Q3 24 · Revenue: $3,992MQ4 24 · Revenue: $4,095MQ1 25 · Revenue: $3,719MQ2 25 · Revenue: $3,943MQ3 25 · Revenue: $4,229MQ4 25 · Revenue: $4,208MQ1 26 · Revenue: $3,985MQ2 26 · Revenue: $4,410MQ3 26 · Revenue: $4,893MQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
02,0004,0006,000Q3 24 · Revenue: $3,992MQ4 24 · Revenue: $4,095MQ1 25 · Revenue: $3,719MQ2 25 · Revenue: $3,943MQ3 25 · Revenue: $4,229MQ4 25 · Revenue: $4,208MQ1 26 · Revenue: $3,985MQ2 26 · Revenue: $4,410MQ3 26 · Revenue: $4,893MQ324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodRevenue
Q3 243,992.0
Q4 244,095.0
Q1 253,719.0
Q2 253,943.0
Q3 254,229.0
Q4 254,208.0
Q1 263,985.0
Q2 264,410.0
Q3 264,893.0
USD millions; reported quarters.
GAAP and adjusted EPS · Dollars per diluted share; issuer reconciliations retained.
GAAP EPSAdjusted EPS
05101520Q3 24 · GAAP EPS: $10.70Q3 24 · Adjusted EPS: $11.80Q4 24 · GAAP EPS: $10.47Q4 24 · Adjusted EPS: $11.59Q1 25 · GAAP EPS: $7.91Q1 25 · Adjusted EPS: $8.86Q2 25 · GAAP EPS: $9.59Q2 25 · Adjusted EPS: $10.47Q3 25 · GAAP EPS: $10.91Q3 25 · Adjusted EPS: $11.70Q4 25 · GAAP EPS: $10.27Q4 25 · Adjusted EPS: $11.09Q1 26 · GAAP EPS: $8.43Q1 26 · Adjusted EPS: $9.71Q2 26 · GAAP EPS: $12.03Q2 26 · Adjusted EPS: $12.76Q3 26 · GAAP EPS: $14.77Q3 26 · Adjusted EPS: $15.55Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
05101520Q3 24 · GAAP EPS: $10.70Q3 24 · Adjusted EPS: $11.80Q4 24 · GAAP EPS: $10.47Q4 24 · Adjusted EPS: $11.59Q1 25 · GAAP EPS: $7.91Q1 25 · Adjusted EPS: $8.86Q2 25 · GAAP EPS: $9.59Q2 25 · Adjusted EPS: $10.47Q3 25 · GAAP EPS: $10.91Q3 25 · Adjusted EPS: $11.70Q4 25 · GAAP EPS: $10.27Q4 25 · Adjusted EPS: $11.09Q1 26 · GAAP EPS: $8.43Q1 26 · Adjusted EPS: $9.71Q2 26 · GAAP EPS: $12.03Q2 26 · Adjusted EPS: $12.76Q3 26 · GAAP EPS: $14.77Q3 26 · Adjusted EPS: $15.55Q324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodGAAP EPSAdjusted EPS
Q3 2410.711.8
Q4 2410.511.6
Q1 257.98.9
Q2 259.610.5
Q3 2510.911.7
Q4 2510.311.1
Q1 268.49.7
Q2 2612.012.8
Q3 2614.815.6
Dollars per diluted share; issuer reconciliations retained.
Metric, USD millions unless notedQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Revenue4,8934,22915.7%
Rental revenue4,3163,66517.8%
Net income92070131.2%
GAAP EPS14.7710.9135.4%
Adjusted EPS15.5511.7032.9%

Segments — Specialty carries more weight

Compare rental economics with rental economics.

General Rentals and Specialty both improved, but they are not interchangeable businesses. General Rentals produced $2.612 billion of equipment-rental revenue and $1.003 billion of rental gross profit. Specialty produced $1.704 billion and $811 million, respectively. Specialty's faster expansion increased its share of rental revenue to 39.5%, computed from the reported segment values. That shift helps explain why a consolidated growth rate alone is insufficient.

General Rentals revenue increased 8.8% year over year and its rental gross margin reached 38.4%, versus 36.7%. Specialty revenue grew 34.7% and its margin rose to 47.6%, versus 45.1%. The improvement was therefore broader than one segment's revenue contribution. However, segment rental gross profit is not consolidated operating profit: it excludes other revenue categories and costs below rental gross profit. The packet does not label it EBIT or assign it an unsupported enterprise-value multiple.

Reported fleet productivity increased 6.5%. The company defines productivity through rental rates, time utilization and mix. It should never be paraphrased as a 6.5% price increase. The rental-growth discussion also identifies average original equipment cost growth, estimated fleet inflation and ancillary or re-rent contributions. These components are rounded explanatory measures, not a license to construct a precise organic-growth reconciliation beyond what the issuer reports.

A stronger Specialty mix can support margins and customer relevance, yet it also creates execution tests. New assets must be deployed, maintained and rented effectively, while specialized capacity can carry different demand cycles. Our next-quarter checks focus on both productivity and Specialty margin. Continued revenue growth with falling rental gross margin would weaken the claim that investment is earning attractive incremental returns. Segment and productivity tables provide the direct source; no standalone segment cash-flow split is disclosed here.

Rental revenue by segment · USD millions; segment equipment-rental revenue only.
GeneralSpecialty
01,0002,0003,000Q3 24 · General: $2,327MQ3 24 · Specialty: $1,136MQ4 24 · General: $2,339MQ4 24 · Specialty: $1,083MQ1 25 · General: $2,099MQ1 25 · Specialty: $1,046MQ2 25 · General: $2,268MQ2 25 · Specialty: $1,147MQ3 25 · General: $2,400MQ3 25 · Specialty: $1,265MQ4 25 · General: $2,398MQ4 25 · Specialty: $1,183MQ1 26 · General: $2,229MQ1 26 · Specialty: $1,190MQ2 26 · General: $2,418MQ2 26 · Specialty: $1,431MQ3 26 · General: $2,612MQ3 26 · Specialty: $1,704MQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
01,0002,0003,000Q3 24 · General: $2,327MQ3 24 · Specialty: $1,136MQ4 24 · General: $2,339MQ4 24 · Specialty: $1,083MQ1 25 · General: $2,099MQ1 25 · Specialty: $1,046MQ2 25 · General: $2,268MQ2 25 · Specialty: $1,147MQ3 25 · General: $2,400MQ3 25 · Specialty: $1,265MQ4 25 · General: $2,398MQ4 25 · Specialty: $1,183MQ1 26 · General: $2,229MQ1 26 · Specialty: $1,190MQ2 26 · General: $2,418MQ2 26 · Specialty: $1,431MQ3 26 · General: $2,612MQ3 26 · Specialty: $1,704MQ324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodGeneralSpecialty
Q3 242,327.01,136.0
Q4 242,339.01,083.0
Q1 252,099.01,046.0
Q2 252,268.01,147.0
Q3 252,400.01,265.0
Q4 252,398.01,183.0
Q1 262,229.01,190.0
Q2 262,418.01,431.0
Q3 262,612.01,704.0
USD millions; segment equipment-rental revenue only.
Rental gross profit by segment · USD millions; not segment EBIT.
GeneralSpecialty
05001,0001,500Q3 24 · General: $874MQ3 24 · Specialty: $568MQ4 24 · General: $875MQ4 24 · Specialty: $493MQ1 25 · General: $679MQ1 25 · Specialty: $451MQ2 25 · General: $796MQ2 25 · Specialty: $525MQ3 25 · General: $881MQ3 25 · Specialty: $570MQ4 25 · General: $869MQ4 25 · Specialty: $477MQ1 26 · General: $753MQ1 26 · Specialty: $493MQ2 26 · General: $865MQ2 26 · Specialty: $636MQ3 26 · General: $1,003MQ3 26 · Specialty: $811MQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
05001,0001,500Q3 24 · General: $874MQ3 24 · Specialty: $568MQ4 24 · General: $875MQ4 24 · Specialty: $493MQ1 25 · General: $679MQ1 25 · Specialty: $451MQ2 25 · General: $796MQ2 25 · Specialty: $525MQ3 25 · General: $881MQ3 25 · Specialty: $570MQ4 25 · General: $869MQ4 25 · Specialty: $477MQ1 26 · General: $753MQ1 26 · Specialty: $493MQ2 26 · General: $865MQ2 26 · Specialty: $636MQ3 26 · General: $1,003MQ3 26 · Specialty: $811MQ324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodGeneralSpecialty
Q3 24874.0568.0
Q4 24875.0493.0
Q1 25679.0451.0
Q2 25796.0525.0
Q3 25881.0570.0
Q4 25869.0477.0
Q1 26753.0493.0
Q2 26865.0636.0
Q3 261,003.0811.0
USD millions; not segment EBIT.
Rental-growth explanatory components · Issuer rounded percentage-point discussion; productivity includes rates, utilization and mix.
Average OEC growthAverage OEC growth: 7.9%7.9%Inflation effectInflation effect: −1.5%−1.5%Fleet productivityFleet productivity: 6.5%6.5%Ancillary / re-rentAncillary / re-rent: 4.9%4.9%
Average OEC growthAverage OEC growth: 7.9%7.9%Inflation effectInflation effect: −1.5%−1.5%Fleet productivityFleet productivity: 6.5%6.5%Ancillary / re-rentAncillary / re-rent: 4.9%4.9%
Show the data
ItemValue
Average OEC growth7.90
Inflation effect−1.50
Fleet productivity6.50
Ancillary / re-rent4.90

Profit — trace the bridge

Keep operating performance and adjustments visible.

Consolidated gross profit was $2.046 billion. After $511 million of selling, general and administrative expense, a $15 million restructuring charge and $111 million of non-rental depreciation and amortization, operating income was $1.409 billion. Interest expense of $184 million was partly offset by $6 million of other income. Pretax income of $1.231 billion less $311 million of taxes produced the $920 million net result. This full path matters because EBITDA removes expenses that equipment owners must eventually fund.

The company reported adjusted EBITDA of $2.331 billion. The reconciliation begins with net income and adds taxes, interest and depreciation to reach EBITDA, then includes the specified restructuring, stock-compensation and fleet-accounting adjustments. We preserve those items instead of calling adjusted EBITDA operating cash. Stock compensation is a recurring economic cost even when excluded from this non-GAAP subtotal. Our enterprise-value multiple is deliberately assessed alongside a cash-yield route and an earnings route that do not mechanically reward every add-back.

The per-share bridge from $14.77 GAAP EPS to $15.55 adjusted EPS adds acquisition-related intangible amortization, acquired-fleet depreciation effects, the fleet fair-value mark-up and restructuring. These are after-tax per-share items; they cannot be added to pretax dollar expenses without a separate reconciliation. The quarterly gap is $0.78 per share. The release's full table, including zero or immaterial categories and the applied tax rate, remains in the dataset.

Year-to-date comparisons also contain business-disposal and terminated-deal effects. The 2026 disposal benefit added $39 million after tax and $53 million to adjusted EBITDA over nine months. That does not make it a Q3 operating benefit. The historical H&E transaction was terminated, and related 2025 benefits affect comparisons rather than representing a pending acquisition today. Investors should distinguish durable rental earnings from these specific events. The current 10-Q and release reconciliations anchor this treatment.

Q3 operating income to net income · USD millions; other income adds to pretax profit.
05001,0001,500Operating income: $1,409M$1,409MOperatingincomeInterest: −$184M−$184MInterestOther income: $6M$6MOtherincomeTax: −$311M−$311MTaxNet income: $920M$920MNet income
05001,0001,500Operating income: $1,409M$1,409MOperating incomeInterest: −$184M−$184MInterestOther income: $6M$6MOther incomeTax: −$311M−$311MTaxNet income: $920M$920MNet income
Q3 adjusted-EPS bridgeAfter-tax $/share
Earnings per share - GAAP, as-reported (1)14.77
Merger related intangible asset amortization (3)0.37
Impact on depreciation related to acquired fleet and property and equipment (4)0.18
Impact of the fair value mark-up of acquired fleet (5)0.05
Restructuring charge (6)0.18
Asset impairment charge (7)0.00
Debt related losses0.00
Earnings per share - adjusted (1)15.55
Weighted diluted shares · Reported quarterly weighted-average shares; not period-end share count.
020406080Q3 24 · Shares millions: 66.2Q4 24 · Shares millions: 65.8Q1 25 · Shares millions: 65.4Q2 25 · Shares millions: 64.9Q3 25 · Shares millions: 64.3Q4 25 · Shares millions: 63.6Q1 26 · Shares millions: 63.0Q2 26 · Shares millions: 62.6Q3 26 · Shares millions: 62.3Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
020406080Q3 24 · Shares millions: 66.2Q4 24 · Shares millions: 65.8Q1 25 · Shares millions: 65.4Q2 25 · Shares millions: 64.9Q3 25 · Shares millions: 64.3Q4 25 · Shares millions: 63.6Q1 26 · Shares millions: 63.0Q2 26 · Shares millions: 62.6Q3 26 · Shares millions: 62.3Q324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodShares millions
Q3 2466.2
Q4 2465.8
Q1 2565.4
Q2 2564.9
Q3 2564.3
Q4 2563.6
Q1 2663.0
Q2 2662.6
Q3 2662.3
Reported quarterly weighted-average shares; not period-end share count.

Earnings quality — nine checks

A strong profit result still needs clean conversion.

Cash conversion looks strong at first glance: quarterly operating cash of $1.629 billion exceeded net income, and nine-month operating cash reached $4.934 billion. The distinction is what remains after the fleet and other assets are funded. Equipment rental is capital intensive; depreciation is a cost-allocation measure while purchase payments reflect timing and growth commitments. A high operating-cash-to-profit ratio alone does not establish high distributable cash or prove that maintenance spending is below depreciation.

Receivables reached $3.096 billion. Our simple ending-balance measure is 56.9 days, calculated as receivables divided by quarterly sales times 90. It is a consistency check, not the company's reported collection metric, and seasonality can move it. Inventory is much smaller than rental equipment and should not be confused with the fleet. A retail-style inventory-turn interpretation would miss the principal asset deployment question for this business.

The tax picture warrants attention. Nine-month book tax expense was $735 million, while cash taxes paid were $228 million and deferred taxes increased by $488 million. The gap contributes to current cash conversion but does not by itself imply aggressive accounting. Tax timing can reverse, and fleet investment has substantial tax consequences. Our base case uses the issuer's full-year cash outlook rather than assuming the unusually favorable cash-to-book-tax relationship persists forever.

No separate noncontrolling-interest deduction appears in the reviewed consolidated income statement. That is a statement-level observation, not a claim that every subsidiary has identical legal restrictions. The parent and URNA financing structure still matters. The nine checks below preserve their standard labels and identify the applicable limitation rather than forcing every indicator into a green score. No fraud inference is drawn from these operating measures; an uncalibrated distress score would be inappropriate evidence for this rental-company valuation.

✔ CleanSBC / revenue
0.88%
Computed $43M / $4,893M; economic expense retained.
▲ WatchGAAP / adjusted gap
$0.78 EPS
Acquisition accounting and restructuring exclusions reconciled.
▲ WatchBelow-the-line items
$184M interest
Q3 other income $6M; YTD disposal benefit distinguished.
✔ CleanMinority leakage
No separate NCI line
Reviewed consolidated income statement; not a universal legal claim.
▲ WatchCash conversion
1.77×
Quarter OCF/net income; fleet investment still absorbs cash.
▲ WatchReceivable days
56.9
Ending receivables / quarterly revenue ×90, computed.
• n/aInventory days
Fleet matters more
Inventory is not the rental fleet; retail turnover proxy is weak.
▲ WatchEffective tax
25.3%
Quarter book rate; nine-month cash/book timing differs.
▲ WatchGuidance record
Profit up; FCF flat
Investment rose with the operating outlook.
Receivable days on a consistent simple basis · Computed ending receivables / quarterly revenue ×90; not reported DSO.
0204060Q3 24 · Ending AR days: 54Q4 24 · Ending AR days: 52Q1 25 · Ending AR days: 56Q2 25 · Ending AR days: 54Q3 25 · Ending AR days: 55Q4 25 · Ending AR days: 54Q1 26 · Ending AR days: 58Q2 26 · Ending AR days: 57Q3 26 · Ending AR days: 57Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
0204060Q3 24 · Ending AR days: 54Q4 24 · Ending AR days: 52Q1 25 · Ending AR days: 56Q2 25 · Ending AR days: 54Q3 25 · Ending AR days: 55Q4 25 · Ending AR days: 54Q1 26 · Ending AR days: 58Q2 26 · Ending AR days: 57Q3 26 · Ending AR days: 57Q324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodEnding AR days
Q3 2454.0
Q4 2451.8
Q1 2555.6
Q2 2554.1
Q3 2554.9
Q4 2553.7
Q1 2657.8
Q2 2657.1
Q3 2656.9
Computed ending receivables / quarterly revenue ×90; not reported DSO.
Operating cash versus issuer free cash · USD millions; FCF includes equipment-sale and insurance proceeds.
Operating cashIssuer FCF
−50005001,0001,5002,000Q3 24 · Operating cash: $1,204MQ3 24 · Issuer FCF: $146MQ4 24 · Operating cash: $1,048MQ4 24 · Issuer FCF: $847MQ1 25 · Operating cash: $1,425MQ1 25 · Issuer FCF: $1,082MQ2 25 · Operating cash: $1,328MQ2 25 · Issuer FCF: $116MQ3 25 · Operating cash: $1,181MQ3 25 · Issuer FCF: −$6MQ4 25 · Operating cash: $1,256MQ4 25 · Issuer FCF: $989MQ1 26 · Operating cash: $1,514MQ1 26 · Issuer FCF: $1,054MQ2 26 · Operating cash: $1,791MQ2 26 · Issuer FCF: $95MQ3 26 · Operating cash: $1,629MQ3 26 · Issuer FCF: $272MQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
−50005001,0001,5002,000Q3 24 · Operating cash: $1,204MQ3 24 · Issuer FCF: $146MQ4 24 · Operating cash: $1,048MQ4 24 · Issuer FCF: $847MQ1 25 · Operating cash: $1,425MQ1 25 · Issuer FCF: $1,082MQ2 25 · Operating cash: $1,328MQ2 25 · Issuer FCF: $116MQ3 25 · Operating cash: $1,181MQ3 25 · Issuer FCF: −$6MQ4 25 · Operating cash: $1,256MQ4 25 · Issuer FCF: $989MQ1 26 · Operating cash: $1,514MQ1 26 · Issuer FCF: $1,054MQ2 26 · Operating cash: $1,791MQ2 26 · Issuer FCF: $95MQ3 26 · Operating cash: $1,629MQ3 26 · Issuer FCF: $272MQ324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashIssuer FCF
Q3 241,204.0146.0
Q4 241,048.0847.0
Q1 251,425.01,082.0
Q2 251,328.0116.0
Q3 251,181.0−6.0
Q4 251,256.0989.0
Q1 261,514.01,054.0
Q2 261,791.095.0
Q3 261,629.0272.0
USD millions; FCF includes equipment-sale and insurance proceeds.

Cash — the extra profit has a job

Investment timing explains why guidance does not translate one-for-one.

Nine-month issuer free cash flow reconciles exactly: $4.934 billion of operating cash, less $4.339 billion of cash rental-equipment purchases and $280 million of other equipment and intangible purchases, plus $1.028 billion of rental sales, $44 million of other asset sales and $34 million of insurance proceeds, equals $1.421 billion. This definition includes the recurring disposal of used rental equipment. Calling the whole amount cash after gross investment without identifying those proceeds would overstate the comparison with a simple operating-cash-minus-capex measure.

Gross rental capital expenditures were $4.746 billion over nine months, above cash rental purchases by $407 million. The difference is timing and measurement; the two figures are not interchangeable. The annual outlook explicitly gives gross and net rental investment. Net rental capex guidance rose to $3.75–4.05 billion, while operating-cash guidance rose to $6.25–6.85 billion. The free-cash-flow range excluding restructuring remains $2.15–2.45 billion. More operating cash is being put to work, not automatically distributed.

Program repurchases of $1.125 billion and dividends of $371 million total $1.496 billion, exceeding reported nine-month FCF by $75 million. This is a useful funding test, not a claim of distress. The cash-flow statement's common-stock repurchase line is larger because it includes withholding-related purchases, and acquisitions, business-sale proceeds, debt movements and cash balances also affect funding. We do not silently merge the program figure with that broader accounting line or claim that a single debt draw financed a specific distribution.

The debt carrying amount was $14.671 billion against $153 million of cash, producing computed net debt of $14.518 billion. Management's 1.8× leverage metric uses its adjusted-EBITDA convention. Liquidity of $2.615 billion provides flexibility, but unused credit is not cash already earned. The October 23 preliminary notes filing is a financing development to monitor; blank amount or coupon fields are not completed terms. Cash and guidance reconciliations and debt disclosures support the distinction.

Nine-month issuer free-cash-flow bridge · USD millions; includes asset-sale and insurance proceeds.
02,0004,0006,000Operating cash: $4,934M$4,934MOperatingcashRental purchases: −$4,339M−$4,339MRentalpurchasesOther purchases: −$280M−$280MOtherpurchasesRental sales: $1,028M$1,028MRentalsalesOther sales: $44M$44MOther salesInsurance: $34M$34MInsuranceIssuer FCF: $1,421M$1,421MIssuer FCF
02,0004,0006,000Operating cash: $4,934M$4,934MOperating cashRental purchases: −$4,339M−$4,339MRental purchasesOther purchases: −$280M−$280MOther purchasesRental sales: $1,028M$1,028MRental salesOther sales: $44M$44MOther salesInsurance: $34M$34MInsuranceIssuer FCF: $1,421M$1,421MIssuer FCF
Three years of cash generation · USD millions; FCF computed using issuer equipment-sale/insurance definition.
Operating cashFCF computed
02,0004,0006,0002023 · Operating cash: $4,704M2023 · FCF computed: $2,306M2024 · Operating cash: $4,546M2024 · FCF computed: $2,058M2025 · Operating cash: $5,190M2025 · FCF computed: $2,181M202320242025
02,0004,0006,0002023 · Operating cash: $4,704M2023 · FCF computed: $2,306M2024 · Operating cash: $4,546M2024 · FCF computed: $2,058M2025 · Operating cash: $5,190M2025 · FCF computed: $2,181M202320242025
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashFCF computed
20234,704.02,306.0
20244,546.02,058.0
20255,190.02,181.0
USD millions; FCF computed using issuer equipment-sale/insurance definition.
9M cash allocationUSD millionsBasis
Issuer FCF1,421After reported equipment cash flows
Program buybacks1,125Excludes withheld-share accounting line
Dividends371Cash distributions
Program returns total1,496Computed; excludes $10M excise tax
Business purchases527Additional investing use
Business sale proceeds92Separate investing inflow
FCF less program returns−75Computed, before other capital allocation

Valuation — three routes, one discipline

Assumptions are explicit and all arithmetic is reproducible.

Our fair-value anchor is $980 per share, with a $760–$1,225 scenario range and High uncertainty. The $1,098.88 reference price is above the anchor by an amount that is meaningful for a cyclical, capital-intensive business. We rate the shares HOLD with 3/5 conviction. That expresses a balanced view of improving operations and a demanding entry price. It is not a forecast that the stock must fall to the anchor, nor does a strong quarter eliminate uncertainty about future utilization or equipment returns.

The earnings route applies 20 times an analyst-selected $52 normalized adjusted EPS assumption, producing $1,040. The assumption is modestly above the approximate $49.11 sum of the last four reported adjusted quarterly EPS figures and near the provider's current-year estimate. Acquisition-related add-backs remain a limitation, so we do not let this route stand alone. The 20× multiple is a judgment about durability and cyclicality, not an observed industry law or a company target.

The enterprise route applies 9× to the $8.35 billion adjusted-EBITDA guidance midpoint, subtracts $14.518 billion of net debt and divides by 61.990795 million September-end common shares. The result is $978.08. The equity-cash route capitalizes $2.30 billion of guidance free cash flow at a 4% yield, then divides by the same share count, producing $927.56. FCF is already after financing costs; debt is not subtracted a second time in this equity route.

At the reference price, the modeled enterprise value is $82.64 billion, or 9.90× guidance EBITDA. To support that enterprise value at our 9× multiple would require about $9.18 billion of EBITDA. A 4% equity cash yield would require $2.72 billion of cash, above the current midpoint. These are alternative market-implied tests, not simultaneous forecasts. A purchase near $830 with intact operating evidence would provide roughly a 15.3% margin below our anchor.

1

Normalized earnings

$52 assumed EPS × 20 = $1,040. Analyst assumptions, not issuer EPS guidance.

2

Enterprise value

($8,350M ×9 − $14,518M) /61.990795M = $978.08.

3

Equity cash yield

($2,300M /4%) /61.990795M = $927.56. No second debt subtraction.

What the three valuation routes imply · USD per share; estimates, not price targets guaranteed by outcomes.
EarningsEarnings: $1040.00$1040.00EnterpriseEnterprise: $978.08$978.08Equity cashEquity cash: $927.56$927.56Our anchorOur anchor: $980.00$980.00Oct23 closeOct23 close: $1098.88$1098.88
EarningsEarnings: $1040.00$1040.00EnterpriseEnterprise: $978.08$978.08Equity cashEquity cash: $927.56$927.56Our anchorOur anchor: $980.00$980.00Oct23 closeOct23 close: $1098.88$1098.88
Show the data
ItemValue
earnings1,040.00
enterprise978.08
equity_cash927.56
Our anchor980.00
Oct23 close1,098.88
Enterprise-value sensitivity · Computed dollars per share; no millions suffix. Net debt and actual outstanding shares held fixed.
EV / EBITDA8×9×10×11×$7.8B7727728988981,0241,0241,1501,150$8.35B8438439789781,1131,1131,2471,247$9.0B9279271,0721,0721,2181,2181,3631,363EBITDA
EV / EBITDA8×9×10×11×$7.8B7727728988981,0241,0241,1501,150$8.35B8438439789781,1131,1131,2471,247$9.0B9279271,0721,0721,2181,2181,3631,363EBITDA

The Street — separate targets from assumptions

Fresh provider observations are not our underwriting.

The current provider target consensus is $1,293.15, with a $1,320 median and a $950–$1,450 reported range. Its rating summary contains 28 Buy, eight Hold and five Sell observations. These are provider classifications, not a uniform set of live recommendations with identical horizons or methodologies. They should not be converted into a probability of success or treated as votes that establish intrinsic value. Our $980 anchor is lower because we require more cash support for the valuation.

Recent target-news records show several updates dated October 23, including the institutions listed below. We label them as provider-reported target observations and retain their publication dates and links. The dataset does not supply the complete underlying analyst models, so we cannot claim to know how each analyst treats maintenance spending, fleet growth, acquisitions or future share repurchases. A changed target is evidence of a changed published view; it is not itself a full earnings-estimate revision history.

For fiscal 2026, the provider's mean revenue estimate is $18.04 billion, with 15 revenue contributors. Mean EPS is $51.66, with 14 EPS contributors. Revenue is broadly aligned with management's $18.0–18.2 billion range. Provider EBITDA definitions can differ from the issuer's adjusted EBITDA, so a numerical gap should not be called a management beat or miss without matching the definitions first. The release itself remains the authority for reported results and company guidance.

Consensus is useful as an expectations check, particularly when a seemingly strong quarter may already be priced in. It is less useful when reduced to a single target average stripped of dates, dispersion and methodology. Our three valuation routes expose the assumptions that the target summary cannot. To raise our own anchor materially, we would want evidence of durable fleet productivity and cash realization, rather than merely a higher collection of published price targets.

Provider targets and our valuation · FMP snapshot October26; provider target horizons and definitions vary.
Target lowTarget low: $950.00$950.00Our anchorOur anchor: $980.00$980.00Oct23 closeOct23 close: $1098.88$1098.88Consensus targetConsensus target: $1293.15$1293.15Median targetMedian target: $1320.00$1320.00Target highTarget high: $1450.00$1450.00
Target lowTarget low: $950.00$950.00Our anchorOur anchor: $980.00$980.00Oct23 closeOct23 close: $1098.88$1098.88Consensus targetConsensus target: $1293.15$1293.15Median targetMedian target: $1320.00$1320.00Target highTarget high: $1450.00$1450.00
Show the data
ItemValue
Target low950.00
Our anchor980.00
Oct23 close1,098.88
Consensus target1,293.15
Median target1,320.00
Target high1,450.00
InstitutionTargetPublishedProvider record
Truist Financial$1,4502026-10-23Observation
Bernstein$1,2582026-10-23Observation
Morgan Stanley$1,3502026-10-23Observation
RBC Capital$1,3922026-10-23Observation
Robert W. Baird$1,3102026-10-23Observation
UBS$1,4502026-10-22Observation
FY2026 expectationRevenue USD billionsEPSContributors
Management18.0–18.2No numerical range used hereIssuer
Provider mean18.04$51.6615 revenue / 14 EPS
Our earnings routeNot a new revenue forecast$52 normalized assumptionEditorial valuation input

Management — capital allocation is the test

Measure commitments against cash and reported investment.

Management deserves credit for raising the operating outlook while delivering broader rental-margin improvement. General Rentals and Specialty both contributed, and the fleet-productivity measure improved. The more difficult judgment is how much of that strength becomes enduring cash after equipment spending. We score the operating result positively while keeping the unchanged free-cash-flow range as an open test, rather than assuming that a larger fleet automatically creates proportionate shareholder value.

The announced annual repurchase plan is $1.5 billion, with $1.125 billion completed over nine months. Repurchases can support per-share results, but their economics depend on purchase price and the investment alternatives. They should not be counted as a separate source of operating growth. The quarterly dividend announced with results is $1.97 per share, payable November 25 to holders of record November 11. Future dividends remain discretionary and subject to the business and financing position.

The relevant listed security is United Rentals, Inc. common stock on the New York Stock Exchange. United Rentals North America is a wholly owned operating and financing subsidiary; it is not a second publicly traded common equity whose debt offering should be mistaken for the covered security. The proxy provides one vote per common share. Ernst & Young audited the annual financial statements and has served as auditor since 1997. Ownership disclosures carry their own reference dates, so this packet does not portray older institutional filings as current trading positions.

The annual filing shows limited customer concentration but meaningful supplier concentration in capital spending. The largest customer represented 1% of revenue and the top ten 5%; the largest supplier represented 11% of capex and the top ten 52%. A broad customer base helps, but it does not eliminate common exposure to construction activity, infrastructure spending or equipment availability. Management's capital-allocation judgment is best assessed across those operating constraints and the cash results, not just the size of the buyback authorization.

Management testEvidenceAssessment
Operating executionQ3 productivity +6.5%; both segment rental margins improvedPositive
Guidance disciplineRevenue and EBITDA raised; FCF range unchangedInvestment absorbs cash uplift
Shareholder distributions9M program returns $1.496B versus FCF $1.421BMonitor full funding bridge
Balance-sheet flexibilityIssuer leverage1.8×; liquidity$2.615BCapacity exists, not unlimited
Capital allocationNet rental capex guidance$3.75–4.05BRequire productivity and cash follow-through
Annual distributions and stock compensation · USD millions; buyback accounting line is broader than program purchases.
Buybacks incl withholdingDividendsSBC
05001,0001,5002,0002023 · Buybacks incl withholding: $1,070M2023 · Dividends: $406M2023 · SBC: $94M2024 · Buybacks incl withholding: $1,571M2024 · Dividends: $434M2024 · SBC: $112M2025 · Buybacks incl withholding: $1,969M2025 · Dividends: $464M2025 · SBC: $134M202320242025
05001,0001,5002,0002023 · Buybacks incl withholding: $1,070M2023 · Dividends: $406M2023 · SBC: $94M2024 · Buybacks incl withholding: $1,571M2024 · Dividends: $434M2024 · SBC: $112M2025 · Buybacks incl withholding: $1,969M2025 · Dividends: $464M2025 · SBC: $134M202320242025
Show the data
PeriodBuybacks incl withholdingDividendsSBC
20231,070.0406.094.0
20241,571.0434.0112.0
20251,969.0464.0134.0
USD millions; buyback accounting line is broader than program purchases.

Annual report · Current proxy

Risks — rank what can change the conclusion

The strong bull case and the credible bear case both matter.

The first risk is that investment outpaces the durable rental opportunity. A fleet purchased into strong activity may take longer to generate returns if project timing shifts or utilization weakens. The current productivity result is encouraging, but it mixes price, time utilization and fleet composition. A reversal could pressure cash and margins at the same time. We assign this risk high impact and medium likelihood because it directly connects the current growth strategy to the value owners ultimately receive.

The second risk is valuation. At a premium price, a good operating result may be insufficient if the cash outlook remains flat. Multiple compression can offset earnings growth even without a recession. Our sensitivity grid demonstrates how a one-turn change in the enterprise multiple changes equity value after debt. It is deliberately simple and holds debt and shares fixed; actual repurchases, borrowing or acquisitions could amplify or reduce those outcomes.

The third risk is the residual value and funding cycle. Used-equipment sales contribute both profit and cash, and the issuer's FCF definition includes the proceeds. Lower recovery values could reduce the cash contribution from selling equipment while new purchases still need funding. Interest and refinancing remain relevant even with a manageable reported leverage ratio. The preliminary notes filing is monitored as financing evidence, with no guessed final terms. Ordinary financing or a subsidiary transaction does not automatically disqualify the continuing listed parent from analysis.

The strongest bull argument is that Specialty demand and higher fleet productivity make the larger asset base more valuable than a near-term cash snapshot suggests. The strongest bear argument is that incremental profit keeps requiring incremental investment, leaving owners with a thin cash yield at today's price. Both arguments fit portions of the evidence. Our HOLD resolves that tension through explicit price and operating thresholds, while leaving room to update when the next cash and productivity data arrive.

Ranked riskLikelihoodImpactWhat would expose it
Investment outruns demandMediumHighProductivity below2% or margin contraction
Valuation compressesMediumHighFlat cash delivery with lower accepted multiple
Used-equipment recovery weakensMediumMedium/highFalling disposal margins or sale proceeds
Tax/working-capital timing reversesMediumMediumCash conversion falls despite reported profit
Financing and acquisition executionMediumMediumHigher leverage or unproductive deployment
Net debt and equity value at the reference price · USD millions; same September-end share basis used throughout.
CashCash: $153M$153MDebtDebt: $14,671M$14,671MNet debtNet debt: $14,518M$14,518MEquity valueEquity value: $68,120M$68,120M
CashCash: $153M$153MDebtDebt: $14,671M$14,671MNet debtNet debt: $14,518M$14,518MEquity valueEquity value: $68,120M$68,120M
Show the data
ItemValue
Cash153.00
Debt carrying amount14,671.00
Net debt computed14,518.00
Modeled equity value68,120.44

Catalysts — what earns a changed view

Concrete thresholds replace an open-ended optimism test.

The next major operating checkpoint is the Q4 and full-year 2026 release, expected in January 2027; an exact issuer date is not assumed here. We will compare full-year free cash flow excluding restructuring with the current $2.15–2.45 billion guide, and look for a result at or above the $2.30 billion midpoint. That test uses the same definition as guidance. Reported FCF must first be reconciled for restructuring cash payments rather than compared on mismatched bases.

Fleet productivity is the next operating test. We view at least 4% as constructive and below 2% as a warning under the current investment plan. Specialty rental gross margin at or above 46% would support the case that growth remains productive; below 43% would demand a closer examination of mix, deployment and pricing. These are analyst monitoring thresholds, not forecasts, and they should be evaluated alongside the company's explanations and any changes in the measurement basis.

Capital spending provides a third checkpoint. Net rental capex at or below the $3.90 billion midpoint, with growth intact, would strengthen confidence in conversion. Spending above the $4.05 billion top end without a corresponding cash uplift would weaken it. A lower capex number caused by collapsing demand would not be an automatic positive. We also monitor receivable days and leverage so that a temporarily favorable headline cash result does not obscure collections or borrowing changes.

Price matters independently of the operating score. Around $830, the same business assumptions would offer a larger margin below our $980 value anchor. Conversely, a meaningful cash-guide reduction or productivity deterioration could reduce the anchor itself. We would not simply buy because the price touched a number while ignoring the changed evidence. The published signpost grid is intended to be graded in the next packet, including any miss; it is not a list of conditions that can be silently rewritten after the outcome.

CheckpointCurrentGreen ifRed ifNext check
Fleet productivityQ3 +6.5%At least +4%Below +2%Q4 release, expected Jan 2027; date unconfirmed
Full-year FCF excluding restructuring$2.15–2.45B guideAt least $2.30BBelow $2.15BFY2026 release, expected Jan 2027
Specialty rental gross marginQ3 47.6%At least 46%Below 43%Q4 release, expected Jan 2027
Net rental capexFY guide $3.75–4.05BAt or below $3.90B with growth intactAbove $4.05B without cash upliftFY2026 release, expected Jan 2027
Net leverageQ3 1.8×At or below 2.0×Above 2.5×Q4 release, expected Jan 2027
Rows retain current, green, red and date detail in the full signpost grid above.

Appendix — definitions and audit trail

Reported facts, computed measures and analyst assumptions remain distinguishable.

This packet covers the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026. Financial statements and release tables are in U.S. dollars, generally millions except per-share data. The nine-quarter series runs from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. Every quarterly income, adjusted-EPS, adjusted-EBITDA, segment and cash observation is taken from a retained primary release or filing. The earlier mechanical YTD-difference draft is preserved as research history, but the published quarter cash series uses directly reported three-month release values. Balance sheets remain point-in-time observations.

Issuer FCF equals operating cash minus cash purchases of rental equipment and other equipment or intangibles, plus the specified equipment-sale and insurance proceeds. That differs from a gross-capex-only measure. The guidance series excludes restructuring cash payments, whereas the reported series includes them. Gross rental capex and cash rental purchases differ in timing. Adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA also have different exclusion structures; neither is casually called GAAP or operating cash. Fleet productivity is a combined rate, utilization and mix measure, while net leverage uses the company's adjusted-EBITDA convention.

Computed ratios include margins, ending-receivable days, net debt, the valuation routes and scenario weights. Our enterprise valuation uses September-end actual common shares rather than the quarterly diluted weighted-average denominator. The approximate trailing EPS measure sums reported quarterly EPS and therefore reflects changing share weights. Model choices, including multiples, yield requirements, scenario probabilities, thresholds and the $52 earnings assumption, are editorial judgments. They are stored separately from reported figures in the underlying dataset and are not presented as issuer or consensus forecasts.

Market data are dated provider observations. The October 23 close is the common valuation reference; the October 26 quote and unfinished daily candle are retained but excluded from the closing chart. Historical return windows are broad event-period observations, not causal attribution. No prior Q2 packet signpost grid was found, so there is no invented historical grading result. The prior episode's angle is documented only to ensure the present analysis addresses the current evidence. Sources, hashes, table locators and complete reconciliations are retained locally for re-verification.

Primary documentPeriod / purposeLink
Current releaseQ3 2026 reported resultsSEC exhibit
Current 10-QSeptember30 statements/debtSEC filing
FY2025 10-KThree-year cash / structureAnnual report
2026 proxyVotes / dated ownershipProxy
Q3 2024Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q4 2024Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q1 2025Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q2 2025Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q3 2025Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q4 2025Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q1 2026Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
Q2 2026Quarter release and reconciliationsSEC source
YearOperating cashIssuer-definition FCF computedEmployees
20234,7042,30626,300
20244,5462,05827,900
20255,1902,18128,500
USD millions; employees from respective annual report.

Full source-backed research and subsequent updates are available at chargedalpha.com. This packet is educational analysis and uses the standard channel disclosure below.