Organic demand and operating leverage are strong. Customer advances fund much of the cash ramp, while October acquisitions consume September liquidity. Our three equity routes support a $225 anchor; at $244.59, we want better cash evidence or a wider margin of safety.
Analyst assumptions; probabilities sum to 100%.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $244.59 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $163.20 | −33% | Cash conversion slows and premium contracts | $6.80 normalized EPS ×24 |
| Base | 50% | $225.00 | −8% | Growth continues with a capital and risk charge | Rounded mean of$249,$232.83,$191.06 routes |
| Bull | 25% | $340.00 | +39% | Capacity and services compound owner earnings | $10 normalized EPS ×34 |
| Probability weighted value: 25% ×$163.20 +50% ×$225 +25% ×$340 = $238.30. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 organic growth | Q3 55% | At least 49% | Below 45% | February 28, 2027 |
| Q4 adjusted margin | Q3 25.2% | At least 25.3% | Below 24% | February 28, 2027 |
| FY adjusted FCF | $2,230.3M YTD | At least $2,600M | Below $2,400M | February 28, 2027 |
| Customer funding | YTD inflow$2,312.9M | Positive FCF after lower advance inflow | FCF negative while sales grow | February 28, 2027 |
| Post-UIG net debt | Mechanical $666.8M | Below $1,000M absent more deals | Above $2,000M absent more deals | February 28, 2027 |
| Organic service growth | Q3 18.1% | At least 15% | Below 10% | February 28, 2027 |
| Entry discipline | $244.59 reference | At or below $180 with thesis intact | Price falls on structural deterioration | February 28, 2027 |
Dates are monitoring deadlines, not invented company events. Thresholds are analyst tests; customer funding sensitivity is not adjusted accounting.
Our call is HOLD, with conviction of three out of five and High uncertainty. The valuation reference is the saved October 28 intraday quote of $244.59, not the closing price. The provider reports a 17.28% increase from the previous $208.56 close. The stock had already repriced substantially when we captured it. A strong quarter and a less compelling entry price can coexist; the analysis should explain the business before deciding what its earnings deserve.
Our three equity valuation methods produce approximately $191, $233 and $249 per share. Their rounded average supports a $225 analyst anchor, with a $190–$250 method band and a $238.30 scenario-weighted value. These are transparent assumptions rather than predictions of an imminent price move. We would seek a conditional $180 entry checkpoint, twenty percent below the anchor, only while the operating thesis and cash conversion remain intact. Price weakness caused by permanent impairment would not automatically qualify.
Vertiv sells the power, cooling, infrastructure and services needed to keep digital facilities operating. Current demand is extraordinary: reported sales increased 61%, organic sales increased 55%, and organic orders more than doubled. Our question is how much sustainable shareholder cash follows that acceleration after capacity spending, working capital and acquisitions. Customer advances help fund the expansion, while October acquisitions consume cash that was still visible in September balances. Neither point invalidates the growth; both change its valuation.
The actual Q3 release appeared on October 28 before the US market opened. The exact release minute is unconfirmed in the verified schedule, and SEC acceptance is a separate timestamp. Earlier public coverage addressed Q2’s beat, raise and seventeen-percent decline alongside a backlog question. This report deliberately examines new cash and capital-allocation evidence. We have verified that prior title and period, but no unseen earlier fair value or signpost result is invented.
| Valuation reference | USD/share | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| October 28 intraday | $244.59 | Timestamped provider snapshot |
| Previous close | $208.56 | Completed October 27 session |
| Our anchor | $225.00 | Rounded mean of three routes |
| Scenario weighted | $238.30 | 25% /50% /25% probabilities |
| Conditional entry | $180.00 | 20% cushion, thesis intact |
Quarterly sales reached $4.313 billion, versus $2.676 billion a year earlier. The detailed bridge attributes $1.471 billion of growth to organic activity, $156.9 million to acquisitions and approximately $9.1 million to currency. The 55% organic increase is therefore the central demand signal. Calling all 61% organic would exaggerate it, but attributing the quarter mainly to purchased growth would be equally misleading. Products, services and geography need separate treatment.
GAAP operating profit was $983.8 million and adjusted operating profit was $1.087 billion. The adjusted margin reached 25.2%, compared with 22.3% in the current prior-year comparison. Reported diluted EPS was $1.95 and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.21. The retained provider consensus of $1.82 adjusted EPS and $3.749 billion sales implies beats of 21.43% and 15.03%. Because this consensus was retrieved after release, it is a dated provider comparison, not a claim to a uniquely final pre-release poll.
Full-year sales guidance is $14.45–$14.85 billion and adjusted EPS guidance is $7.10–$7.20. At the midpoint, sales rise to $14.65 billion, with 38% organic growth. Management also expects $2.6–$2.8 billion of adjusted free cash flow. The fourth-quarter sales range is $4.313–$4.513 billion, with 49–51% organic growth and adjusted EPS of $2.22–$2.28. That is an ambitious operating outlook even after the exceptional third quarter.
Subtracting nine-month sales of $10.237 billion from the annual midpoint gives approximately $4.413 billion for the fourth quarter, consistent with management’s separate range. The equivalent free-cash-flow subtraction implies roughly $370–$570 million, below Q3’s $652 million. This arithmetic is not a separate company quarterly cash forecast. It shows why investors should not annualize the latest cash quarter without considering reinvestment and the timing of customer payments.
| Q3 measure | 2026 | Current 2025 comparator | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales $M | 4,312.8 | 2,675.8 | 61.18% growth |
| Organic sales growth | 55.0% | — | Excludes FX and acquisitions |
| GAAP operating profit $M | 983.8 | 516.7 | 90.40% growth |
| Adjusted operating profit $M | 1,086.9 | 595.6 | 82.49% growth |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 1.95 | 1.02 | 91.18% growth |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | 2.21 | 1.24 | 78.23% growth |
| Guidance | FY2026 | Q4 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales $M | 14,450–14,850 | 4,313–4,513 |
| Organic growth | 37–39% | 49–51% |
| Adjusted operating profit $M | 3,475–3,555 | 1,118–1,158 |
| Adjusted EPS | 7.10–7.20 | 2.22–2.28 |
| Adjusted FCF $M | 2,600–2,800 | Not separately guided |
The Americas generated $2.989 billion of revenue, nearly seventy percent of the company total, and $877.3 million of segment profit. Reported growth was 74.5% and organic growth was 66.2%. This region is doing much of the work, so broad global exposure should not be mistaken for equal geographic earnings dependence. A change in large American customers’ build schedules would matter even if other regions remained healthy.
Asia Pacific sales were $779.3 million, up 49.9% reported and 48.3% organically. Segment profit was $132.4 million, with a seventeen-percent margin. EMEA sales reached $544.7 million, up 22.8% reported and 19.3% organically, and segment profit was $152.3 million. EMEA’s quarter improved sharply, but its nine-month organic sales growth remained negative 3.3%. A strong quarter does not erase the earlier regional weakness; the two periods answer different questions.
The supplemental operating view reports services and spares growth of 41.5%, yet the organic bridge is 18.1%. Acquisitions added $118.3 million to that group’s sales comparison. Product growth was 65.8% reported and 63.6% organic. The recurring service opportunity is attractive, but purchased revenue is part of the headline. We would monitor whether organic services can compound as the installed equipment base grows rather than assuming every acquired dollar has the same durability.
The income statement separately reports $675.7 million of services and $3.637 billion of products, while the supplemental business view shows $719.0 million of services and spares and $3.594 billion of products. Spares classification explains why these are different labeled views; they should not be interchanged within a single trend chart. The chart below uses the same income-statement classification across quarters, and the operating table explicitly identifies the services-and-spares grouping.
| Region | Q3 sales $M | Profit $M | Organic growth | Profit/sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMER | 2,988.8 | 877.3 | 66.2% | 29.4% |
| APAC | 779.3 | 132.4 | 48.3% | 17.0% |
| EMEA | 544.7 | 152.3 | 19.3% | 28.0% |
| Operating group | Q3 sales $M | Reported growth | Organic growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Products, supplemental | 3,593.8 | 65.8% | 63.6% |
| Services and spares | 719.0 | 41.5% | 18.1% |
| Company total | 4,312.8 | 61.2% | 55.0% |
| Organic orders | Exact amount not disclosed | Over100% growth | Do not convert lower bound to a point estimate |
The operating bridge begins with $1.087 billion of adjusted operating profit. Deducting $65.3 million of intangible amortization, $34.1 million of contingent-consideration expense and $3.7 million of merger and acquisition costs produces $983.8 million of GAAP operating profit. These are the actual Q3 adjustments; stock compensation is not added back in that bridge. The adjustment gap is meaningful, but the underlying GAAP improvement is also strong.
Net interest expense was $6.4 million and other non-operating income was $17.4 million, bringing pretax income to $994.8 million. Tax expense of $230.3 million left net income of $764.5 million. The effective tax rate was approximately 23.2%, compared with 19.0% a year earlier. Unlike a quarter driven mainly by a favorable tax comparison, this period’s operating growth overcame a higher tax burden. We still avoid using one quarter’s tax rate as a permanent assumption.
Contingent consideration is a noncash remeasurement in the period, but it represents acquisition economics and may connect to future payments. Removing it can help compare current operations; it does not make the purchased business free. Amortization similarly differs from cash capital expenditure, yet shareholders paid for the assets being amortized. The valuation therefore uses both earnings and owner-cash routes instead of assigning a full premium to every adjusted dollar.
Reported diluted weighted shares were 392.7 million, while period-end common shares were 385.0 million. We use the diluted count for per-share valuation and keep the provider’s market capitalization separate. Multiplying the same price by diluted shares gives a larger equity denominator than multiplying by basic outstanding shares. That deliberate conservative convention is visible in the arithmetic and must not be confused with a disagreement about the actual share price.
| Q3 bridge | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Adjusted operating profit | 1086.9 |
| Amortization | −65.3 |
| Contingent consideration | −34.1 |
| M&A costs | −3.7 |
| GAAP operating profit | 983.8 |
| Net interest | −6.4 |
| Other non-operating income | 17.4 |
| Pretax income | 994.8 |
| Tax | −230.3 |
| Net income | 764.5 |
Quarterly operating cash flow was $794 million and issuer adjusted free cash flow was $652.2 million after $139.1 million of capital expenditure and $2.7 million of capitalized software. The provider’s standardized free-cash-flow figure omits that software spending, so it is not our release figure. Quarterly adjusted FCF covered approximately 85% of GAAP net income; year-to-date conversion was about 135%. Both measurements are useful, but their drivers differ.
Customer advances are recorded in deferred revenue before the related performance is completed. The cash-flow statement shows a $490.2 million deferred-revenue inflow in Q3 and $2.313 billion over nine months. The latter equals approximately 87% of total year-to-date operating cash flow. Subtracting it mechanically leaves about $348 million, but that sensitivity is not an alternative accounting measure and does not remove the costs associated with future deliveries. Advance funding can be evidence of strong demand and favorable commercial terms while still being less repeatable than earned cash margins.
Inventory and receivables absorbed substantial cash as output scaled, while payables also supplied funding. Year-to-date inventory used $1.815 billion and receivables used $1.276 billion; payables supplied $1.409 billion. The net working-capital contribution was positive $540.5 million. Gross inflows and outflows are more informative than that net number alone. A later delivery cycle could unwind customer advances even while reported revenue and profit rise.
There is a source comparison caveat: the current release shows prior-year Q3 operating cash of $482.7 million and adjusted FCF of $436.0 million, each $26 million below the original Q3 2025 release. We retain the original nine-quarter snapshots and use the current comparator for headline growth. The inspected release does not explain that difference, so we do not label it an error or fabricate a reconciliation. A smaller $1.3 million difference also exists between original Q1 2026 adjusted operating profit and the subsequent six-month arithmetic; original snapshots are not silently forced to add.
| Nine-month cash component | USD millions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 2660.6 | Reported total |
| Deferred revenue change | 2312.9 | Customer funding before performance |
| Inventory change | −1814.9 | Growth consumes cash |
| Receivable change | −1276.1 | Collection timing matters |
| Payables change | 1409 | Supplier funding |
| Net operating working capital | 540.5 | Includes other disclosed components |
| Capex and software | −430.3 | Cash reinvestment |
| Adjusted FCF | 2230.3 | Issuer measure |
At September 30, unrestricted cash was $3.513 billion and short-term investments were $198.8 million. Current and long-term debt together totaled $2.929 billion, giving $783.2 million of net cash under our convention. The cash-flow statement’s $3.583 billion ending balance also includes restricted cash; the $70.3 million difference is excluded from available cash. Management’s $6.2 billion liquidity description includes financing capacity and is not the same as cash sitting in the bank.
That balance sheet predates a major allocation decision. On October 27, a Vertiv subsidiary completed the Utility Innovation Group acquisition for approximately $1.45 billion of upfront cash, subject to customary adjustments, plus potential cash consideration up to $1.15 billion tied to EBITDA targets. UIG supplies microgrid, power-control and behind-the-meter architecture capabilities. The strategic fit is plausible, but integration, earn-outs and returns on invested capital now belong in the shareholder analysis.
Subtracting only the upfront UIG payment from September net cash gives a mechanical $666.8 million net-debt position. It is not an actual October balance sheet: subsequent operating cash, financing, fees, closing adjustments and the separate October 26 King Environmental Services acquisition are excluded. The reviewed KES closing notice does not quantify a purchase price, so zero would be an invented assumption. Nor is the maximum UIG earn-out an immediately payable fixed liability.
Capital spending is still expected near four percent of full-year revenue. At the sales midpoint, that implies approximately $586 million, or around $161 million beyond the $425 million spent through September. Capacity must arrive quickly enough to meet customer commitments without leaving a costly footprint when growth eventually slows. The workforce increased from roughly 27,000 in 2023 to 34,000 in 2025. Those people, facilities and service capabilities support growth but also make execution quality more consequential.
| Balance / commitment | USD millions | Date and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Cash + short investments | 3,711.7 | September 30 unrestricted convention |
| Debt | 2,928.5 | Current plus long-term carrying amount |
| Net cash | 783.2 | Before October transactions |
| Restricted cash | 70.3 | Excluded from available cash |
| UIG upfront | 1,450.0 | October 27; subject to adjustments |
| UIG maximum earn-out | 1,150.0 | Two conditional tranches |
| UIG-only proforma net debt | 666.8 | Mechanical sensitivity, not actual balance |
| KES purchase price | Not disclosed here | Never assume zero |
The earnings route uses an analyst-normalized forward EPS assumption of $8.30 and a thirty-times multiple, yielding $249 per share. This assumes further earnings growth beyond the $7.15 current-year guidance midpoint without pricing the present acceleration as permanent. Thirty times still grants a meaningful premium for infrastructure demand, execution and installed-base service opportunity. It leaves room for cyclicality, customer concentration and the capital required to sustain expansion.
The equity-cash-yield route assumes $3.2 billion of normalized annual owner cash at a 3.5% required yield. Dividing by 392.7 million diluted shares gives approximately $233. Owner cash is an analytical estimate after interest, reinvestment and an economic compensation reserve; it is not identical to issuer adjusted FCF. This assumption exceeds the current annual cash guide, so the method already requires continued progress. A higher discount rate or a failure to convert advance-funded growth would lower the value.
The discounted equity-cash route projects $3.0, $3.6, $4.3, $4.9 and $5.4 billion over five years, discounts at 9.5%, and grows the terminal cash flow at 3.5%. It gives approximately $191 per share. Terminal value contributes most of that result, illustrating how sensitive a growth stock remains to long-run assumptions. These are after-interest equity cash flows: subtracting all net debt again would double-count financing. We also do not add September cash as a separate windfall after committing cash to acquisitions.
At the reference price, diluted equity value is about $96.0 billion. The current $7.15 EPS midpoint implies 34.2 times earnings, and the $2.7 billion FCF midpoint implies a 2.81% cash yield on that diluted valuation. At thirty times, the price requires approximately $8.15 of EPS; at a 3.5% cash yield it requires about $3.36 billion of annual owner cash. These reverse calculations are hurdles to assess, not promises that management has made.
$8.30 ×30 = $249.00 per share; analyst assumptions.
$3,200M ÷3.5% ÷392.7M diluted shares = $232.83.
Five annual owner-cash estimates, 9.5% equity discount rate and 3.5% terminal growth = $191.06.
| Market-implied test | Computed hurdle | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Price / FY adjusted EPS | 34.21× | $244.59 /$7.15 |
| FY guide FCF yield | 2.81% | $2,700M /diluted equity value |
| EPS at30× | 8.15 | Above current FY midpoint |
| Owner cash at3.5% yield | $3,361.6M | Above current cash guide |
| September enterprise value | $95,262.9M | Diluted equity less September netcash; predates October spending |
The retrieved rating aggregation contains nineteen Buy ratings, one Hold and one Sell. Its target consensus is $366.06, with a $320 low and $500 high. Those marks are substantially above our three-method anchor, which is a useful disagreement to make explicit. They do not prove that the current market price is wrong. Targets may use different earnings years, terminal assumptions and acceptable risk premiums, and the aggregate does not identify a uniform publication cutoff.
Individual target-news records are retained with their dates and source links in the dataset. A target published before this release is stale relative to the new financial print even if it remains the provider’s latest record. Conversely, a fresh headline may reflect only the headline beat rather than a complete acquisition and cash-flow model. We compare dated records instead of presenting a mixed-age target distribution as a synchronized valuation exercise.
Our $225 anchor is lower because the cash routes charge for expansion and for the possibility that customer-advance inflows normalize. The difference is analytical rather than a claim that a particular analyst overlooked the company. A more optimistic view could reasonably assume stronger long-run earnings, faster owner-cash conversion or a persistently higher multiple. The sensitivity grid shows how those choices produce materially different prices without changing the actual quarter.
Consensus estimates are a context check, not a substitute for issuer guidance. The current-year sales and EPS ranges in this packet come directly from the release. The $8.30 forward EPS and five-year owner-cash path are our assumptions. We keep those categories separate throughout the slides and conclusion. When the next quarter arrives, actual margin, cash conversion and post-acquisition capital deployment will be more useful tests than whether another analyst moved a target by a few dollars.
| Valuation perspective | USD/share | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Our three-route anchor | 225.00 | Source-backed analyst model |
| Provider target consensus | 366.06 | Mixed-date aggregation |
| Provider target low /high | 320 /500 | Not a probability interval |
| Reference quote | 244.59 | October 28 intraday |
| Bull scenario | 340.00 | $10 normalized EPS ×34 |
| Date | Publisher /analyst | Target | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | TheFly | 330 | https://thefly.com/ajax/news_get.php?id=4443278 |
| 2026-10-04 | TheFly | 329 | https://thefly.com/ajax/news_get.php?id=4435063 |
| 2026-09-24 | TheFly | 340 | https://thefly.com/ajax/news_get.php?id=4430675 |
| 2026-08-07 | TheFly | 381 | https://thefly.com/ajax/news_get.php?id=4405937 |
| 2026-07-31 | StreetInsider | 368 | https://www.streetinsider.com/Analyst+Comments/Vertiv+%28VRT%29+PT+Lowered+to+%24368+at+Bernstein+SocGen+Group/26847801.html |
| 2026-07-30 | StreetInsider | 370 | https://www.streetinsider.com/Analyst+Comments/UBS+Reiterates+Buy+Rating+on+Vertiv+%28VRT%29+Following+Mixed+Q2+Results/26840912.html |
| 2026-07-30 | TheFly | 320 | https://thefly.com/ajax/news_get.php?id=4396796 |
| 2026-07-30 | TheFly | 337 | https://thefly.com/ajax/news_get.php?id=4396663 |
| Raw dated items remain in data.json. No unstated fresh-consensus claim. | |||
Management has earned credit for converting rapid growth into higher operating margins. The latest quarter’s operating leverage is visible in both GAAP and adjusted results, and the annual outlook rises across key metrics. Capacity spending and service acquisitions are consistent with demand that requires more than a short manufacturing surge. The test is whether execution continues as revenue scales and product cycles accelerate.
Customer funding is another positive commercial signal when it reflects firm commitments, but it creates obligations as well as cash. We would ask how advance-payment terms vary by customer and product, how much is refundable or tied to milestones, and how that funding should behave as installations complete. The release gives the cash-flow amounts, not a detailed cancellation or milestone schedule. A valuation should not invent those missing contractual terms.
UIG extends Vertiv into power architecture and microgrid capabilities, while KES adds another acquired business. The transactions are ordinary acquisitions of subsidiaries, not a reason to exclude the continuing listed parent. They nevertheless change capital allocation and the comparability of future reported growth. The relevant score is returns after purchase price, integration costs and contingent payments, rather than the number of businesses added to the portfolio.
Five questions guide our next review. Can organic sales remain near the new fourth-quarter range? Can margins hold while the capacity footprint expands? How much cash converts after customer advances normalize? What is the actual cash and debt position after October closings? And which service-growth dollars are organic rather than acquired? Each question is tied to a measurable signpost rather than a generalized demand story.
| Management test | Current evidence | Next judgment |
|---|---|---|
| Growth execution | 55% organic Q3 growth | Compare Q4 with49–51% guide |
| Operating leverage | 25.2% adjusted margin | Track25.3–26.3% Q4 guide |
| Capacity discipline | About 4% annual capex/sales | Compare spending and delivery performance |
| Cash terms | $2,312.9M YTD deferred-revenue inflow | Watch funding reversal and FCF |
| Acquisition discipline | $1.45B UIG upfront; contingent earn-out | Measure returns and actual financing |
| Disclosure discipline | Detailed cash and non-GAAP bridges | Seek explanation of comparative cash difference |
The largest risk is a mismatch between the speed of customer commitments and the pace of profitable delivery. Orders can lead revenue by a long interval, and large infrastructure programs may be delayed, resized or cancelled. Organic order growth above one hundred percent is a strong signal, but it is not a guaranteed future revenue schedule. Concentrated customers can also negotiate terms that shift economics as they gain scale.
A second risk is that today’s cash strength is extrapolated without its funding mechanics. Advances can reverse, inventories can remain elevated and facilities can require more capital than expected. None of those outcomes needs to imply misleading accounting. They are ordinary cash-cycle risks in a rapidly expanding equipment business. Our cash sensitivity is designed to reveal the dependence, not to accuse the issuer of manufacturing earnings.
Acquisitions add integration and execution risk at the same time as the core business is scaling. Contingent consideration may rise when an acquisition performs well, while upfront payments still reduce financial flexibility. New products, tariffs, currency movements and geographic mix can also affect margins. Historical control weaknesses were resolved through actual restated filings and later effective-control opinions; that history does not justify assuming either permanent impairment or immunity from future issues.
The bull case is sustained infrastructure investment, rapid organic services growth and a long runway of productive capacity expansion. The bear case is slower installations, cash funding normalization and a multiple that contracts before earnings catch up. We land at HOLD because operating momentum is excellent but the reference price already asks for meaningful future progress. The scenario probabilities are our decision framework, not frequencies inferred from a statistical forecasting model.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Observable warning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advance funding reverses | Medium | High | Cash weakens despite revenue growth |
| Customer build delays | Medium | High | Organic growth drops below guide |
| Capacity or supply bottleneck | Medium | High | Margin below25% with rising spending |
| Acquisition integration | Medium | High | Cash debt/earn-outs exceed modeled capacity |
| Valuation compression | High | High | Growth slows while premium remains |
| Currency /tariff mix | Medium | Medium | Reported and organic gaps widen |
$10 normalized EPS ×34 gives $340. Strong cash conversion and durable service growth justify the premium.
$6.80 normalized EPS ×24 gives $163.20 as slower conversion and lower valuation coincide.
Three-method rounded $225 anchor, with customer funding and acquired-capability spending explicitly considered.
The next major financial check is the Q4 2026 release. The provider’s calendar estimates February 10, 2027; that is not an issuer-confirmed announcement date. We use February 28 as a monitoring deadline rather than claiming a scheduled call. The fourth-quarter guide provides the actual targets: organic sales growth of 49–51%, adjusted operating margin of 25.3–26.3%, and adjusted diluted EPS of $2.22–$2.28.
The next September-quarter Form 10-Q, when filed, should add detail to the current earnings release. We will check working-capital explanations, cash restrictions, contingent consideration and any subsequent-event discussion. The release already supplies full statements, so the absence of that filing does not invalidate the current print. It does limit how precisely we can describe contractual terms and changes that the release does not explain.
October acquisitions create a separate monitoring task. Actual post-closing cash and debt will replace our mechanical UIG-only sensitivity when disclosed. We will not keep subtracting the same acquisition payment from every later balance sheet, and we will not treat the maximum earn-out as automatically earned. Purchase accounting, expected synergies and capital needs should be assessed against source disclosures rather than inferred from a transaction headline.
The investment trigger is therefore conditional. A lower price can improve prospective returns, but it matters why the price fell. Our $180 checkpoint requires evidence that margins, demand and normalized cash remain credible. Conversely, stronger owner-cash conversion or sustained higher earnings could raise fair value without a lower share price. The next review will grade the explicit thresholds below instead of mechanically preserving today’s rating.
| Event /check | Date | What changes the analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 10-Q follow-up | By November 15, 2026 monitoring checkpoint | Cash classifications and detailed disclosures |
| Post-acquisition balance sheet | Next financial disclosure | Replace mechanical September-to-October sensitivity |
| Q4 earnings | By February 28, 2027 monitoring checkpoint | Compare sales, margin, EPS and cash targets |
| Provider estimated earnings date | February 10, 2027; unconfirmed | Verify with issuer before treating as scheduled |
| Annual capital allocation review | By March 31, 2027 monitoring checkpoint | Returns on acquisitions and expanded capacity |
This packet uses nine actual earnings releases covering Q3 2024 through Q3 2026, three annual reports, fresh SEC submissions and the two October acquisition filings. The current release supplies income, balance-sheet and cash-flow statements plus the segment and non-GAAP reconciliations. Market data, consensus estimates, target news and daily prices come from the retained FMP snapshots. Primary issuer labels control when a standardized provider definition differs.
Dollar statement amounts are in millions unless explicitly identified as billions or per-share values. Margins are profit divided by revenue. Receivable and inventory days use ending balances and ninety-one days, so they are comparative proxies rather than precise cash-cycle durations. Net cash includes unrestricted cash and short-term investments less debt carrying amounts; restricted cash and undrawn facilities are not treated as available cash. Diluted valuation uses quarterly weighted diluted shares, while actual outstanding common shares are shown separately.
Historical quarter rows retain the figures as originally reported. Current-year comparisons use the current release’s comparative columns where appropriate. The $26 million cash difference and the smaller adjusted-profit non-additivity are retained as explicit source limitations. We do not blend release vintages into a supposedly restated historical series or claim a cause that the inspected documents do not supply. The complete extracted statement and reconciliation rows are retained in the source dataset for reproducibility.
Our scenario probabilities, earnings multiple, cash yield, discount rate and terminal growth are analyst judgments. The cash routes value equity cash after financing costs, so they do not subtract net debt a second time. They assume ongoing reinvestment and an economic compensation charge rather than treating every noncash adjustment as permanently free. No separate September cash bonus is added after the October capital commitments. The method band is not a statistical confidence interval.
The historical security screen is also specific. The 2021 nonreliance event concerned SPAC warrant accounting in 2020 financials, subsequently restated. The later annual audit reports effective controls; current disclosure controls are effective. Historical exchange removals concerned units and warrants rather than current VRT common shares. Ordinary subsidiary acquisitions are risks to analyze, not automatic exclusions. These conclusions are based on actual subsequent filings, not on an assumption that old issues expire.
| Quarter | Sales $M | GAAP EPS | Adj EPS | GAAP op $M | Adj op $M | OCF $M | Adj FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2,073.5 | 0.46 | 0.76 | 371.6 | 416.9 | 375.1 | 335.9 |
| Q4 2024 | 2,346.4 | 0.38 | 0.99 | 457.2 | 504.3 | 425.2 | 361.8 |
| Q1 2025 | 2,036.0 | 0.42 | 0.64 | 290.7 | 336.7 | 303.3 | 264.5 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,638.1 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 442.4 | 489.3 | 322.9 | 277.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,675.8 | 1.02 | 1.24 | 516.7 | 595.6 | 508.7 | 462.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,880.0 | 1.14 | 1.36 | 579.9 | 668.1 | 1,004.9 | 909.9 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,649.5 | 0.99 | 1.17 | 440.1 | 550.9 | 766.8 | 652.8 |
| Q2 2026 | 3,274.3 | 1.27 | 1.52 | 637.9 | 738.4 | 1,099.8 | 925.3 |
| Q3 2026 | 4,312.8 | 1.95 | 2.21 | 983.8 | 1,086.9 | 794.0 | 652.2 |
| Original quarterly releases; current prior-year cash comparison differs as discussed. | |||||||
| Quarter | Cash $M | Securities $M | Debt $M | Receivables $M | Inventory $M | Equity $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 908.7 | 0.0 | 2,930.8 | 2,328.5 | 1,255.2 | 1,813.7 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,227.6 | 0.0 | 2,928.2 | 2,362.7 | 1,244.4 | 2,434.3 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,467.3 | 0.0 | 2,925.1 | 2,310.5 | 1,383.5 | 2,666.4 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,640.8 | 98.2 | 2,921.5 | 2,831.0 | 1,413.3 | 3,125.4 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,396.0 | 544.6 | 2,918.5 | 2,810.7 | 1,437.1 | 3,508.7 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,728.4 | 99.5 | 2,913.0 | 3,109.0 | 1,456.5 | 3,941.3 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,150.6 | 349.9 | 2,922.2 | 3,148.7 | 1,834.6 | 4,244.9 |
| Q2 2026 | 2,810.6 | 300.0 | 2,939.8 | 3,750.3 | 2,522.7 | 4,757.6 |
| Q3 2026 | 3,512.9 | 198.8 | 2,928.5 | 4,379.7 | 3,288.4 | 5,502.0 |
| Fiscal year | OCF $M | Capex+software $M | Plain FCF $M | SBC $M | Dividends $M | Buybacks $M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 900.5 | 134.6 | 765.9 | 25.0 | 9.5 | −0.0 | 27,000 |
| 2024 | 1,319.3 | 184.1 | 1,135.2 | 34.6 | 42.2 | 599.9 | 31,000 |
| 2025 | 2,113.8 | 226.4 | 1,887.4 | 45.9 | 66.6 | −0.0 | 34,000 |
| Plain FCF is OCF less capex and software. Issuer adjusted FCF can include other adjustments in historical periods. | |||||||
| Source | Coverage | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q4 2024 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q1 2025 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q2 2025 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q3 2025 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q4 2025 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q1 2026 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q2 2026 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| Q3 2026 | Actual release and reconciliation | SEC filing |
| FY2025 10-K | Three-year cash flows, structure and audit | SEC annual report |
| UIG October 27 | Upfront cash and contingent terms | SEC closing report |
| KES October26 | Completed subsidiary acquisition | SEC closing report |
| Market snapshots | Quote, consensus, targets and prices | FMP; retrieved October 28,2026 |