Cash is real; the growth inflection is unproven. Basic EPS rose 4.2% as weighted shares fell 5.5%, while total profit declined 1.9%. Strong cash collection supports the franchise, but weaker bookings and a next-quarter growth range centered below zero limit the case for paying more. Our $1.85 base fair value sits near the $1.87 close. We need operating progress or a wider price cushion.
Authored 12-month values in USD per ADS; probabilities are judgments, not company guidance.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 1.35 |
| Base | 1.85 |
| Bull | 2.45 |
| Weighted | 1.88 |
| Price | 1.87 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $1.87 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $1.35 | −28% | Bookings weakness persists and margins erode; the market applies a lower earnings multiple. | Authored downside value; below the 15% margin / 8× EBIT sensitivity cell to allow further demand and FX pressure. |
| Base | 50% | $1.85 | −1% | Cash conversion holds, margins stabilize and demand improves only slowly. | Three routes span $1.70–$1.93; arithmetic mean $1.84, rounded to a $1.85 judgment. |
| Bull | 25% | $2.45 | +31% | Bookings convert, margins recover and the market rewards durable growth. | Approximately the 18% operating-margin / 12× EBIT sensitivity cell of $2.43. |
| Computed: 25% × $1.35 + 50% × $1.85 + 25% × $2.45 = $1.875. Scenario values are conditional estimates, not precise forecasts. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q2 FY2027) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Services CC growth | 0.0% QoQ | Above 0% for two quarters | Below −1.5% next quarter | Q3 FY2027 release; date unconfirmed |
| Services margin | 16.5% | At least 17.0% | Below 16.0% | Quarter ending December 31, 2026 |
| Bookings / revenue | 0.99× | Above 1.10× | Below 0.90× | Quarter ending December 31, 2026 |
| Large bookings | $674M | Above $1,000M | Below $600M | Quarter ending December 31, 2026 |
| Cash conversion | 165.8% | Above 100% on a rolling year | Below 90% on a rolling year | FY2027, ending March 31, 2027 |
| Price cushion | $1.87 reference | At or below $1.48, thesis intact | Above $2.45 without better operations | Next quote review after October 15, 2026 |
Thresholds are Charged Alpha decision rules. The next earnings date is unconfirmed; fiscal quarter-end dates are not announcement dates.
A price reference is not a verified earnings reaction.
The October 15 close was $1.87 per ADS. Consecutive stored daily closes imply an approximately 3.9% rise that day. We do not know the issuer’s exact publication clock or release session, so that return is described as a calendar-day observation rather than a clean post-release reaction. The quote endpoint’s percentage differed from the historical close series. We use one consistent daily series for the chart and recompute the changes instead of choosing whichever percentage makes the story more dramatic.
The share class also matters. Each NYSE ADS represents one Wipro equity share, according to the annual report. The Indian share price, rupee earnings and dollar ADS price must be connected through an explicit exchange rate. A low dollar share price says nothing by itself about business cheapness. Our valuation uses ₹95.83 per dollar, the current statements’ convenience rate, and the actual period-end share count. Historical prices are retained as delivered by the provider; they are not mixed with unadjusted old per-share earnings.
Earlier Wipro coverage focused on reported revenue versus currency-adjusted growth. This quarter’s question is different: whether a smaller earnings denominator and strong collections are enough when new contract activity slows. Price is near our base case, leaving little immediate valuation cushion for an investor who needs evidence of an operating turn.
| Reference | USD per ADS |
|---|---|
| October 15 close | 1.87 |
| Base fair value | 1.85 |
| Period | Close-to-close return % |
|---|---|
| 2024-10-17 | −0.9 |
| 2025-01-17 | 4.2 |
| 2025-04-16 | −3.2 |
| 2025-07-17 | 3.4 |
| 2025-10-16 | −2.6 |
| 2026-01-16 | −7.4 |
| 2026-04-16 | −4.8 |
| 2026-07-16 | 0.5 |
| 2026-10-15 | 3.9 |
Per-share improvement and company-wide profit point in different directions.
Revenue reached ₹247.5 billion, up 9.1% from the year-earlier quarter. Total profit was ₹32.0 billion, down 1.9%, while basic EPS increased from ₹3.10 to ₹3.23. Those measures are not inconsistent. EPS belongs to common shareholders and uses a weighted share denominator; the headline profit includes noncontrolling interests. Parent-attributable profit declined 1.4%, while weighted basic shares fell 5.5%. The denominator more than offset the weaker numerator.
Holding the old weighted share count constant, current parent profit would produce roughly ₹3.06 per share. That calculation is not an alternative accounting EPS figure. It isolates the mechanical share-count contribution so readers can judge the operating result separately from capital allocation. The June buyback was completed before this quarter and therefore influences the full-quarter denominator more than it did the preceding quarter.
The company’s economically important IT Services revenue was $2,611.5 million, nearly unchanged sequentially in dollars and flat in constant currency. The next-quarter constant-currency range is −1.5% to +0.5%. Its midpoint is below zero, which does not support calling this a clear demand recovery. Meanwhile, provider earnings estimates use dollar conversions that do not precisely reconcile to the issuer’s presentation. We retain them as context, but do not manufacture a clean revenue beat or EPS miss by comparing incompatible currency bases.
| Measure | Q2 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 | Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, INR M | 226,973.0 | 244,786.0 | 247,527.0 |
| Operating profit, INR M | 37,829.0 | 39,206.0 | 40,645.0 |
| Total profit, INR M | 32,624.0 | 33,563.0 | 31,997.0 |
| Parent profit, INR M | 32,462.0 | 33,520.0 | 32,006.0 |
| Basic EPS, INR | 3.10 | 3.20 | 3.23 |
| Issuer IFRS statements; EPS is per equity share. | |||
| Period | Revenue | Gross profit |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 223.0 | 68.0 |
| Q3 FY25 | 223.2 | 69.3 |
| Q4 FY25 | 225.0 | 69.5 |
| Q1 FY26 | 221.3 | 64.1 |
| Q2 FY26 | 227.0 | 67.1 |
| Q3 FY26 | 235.6 | 68.4 |
| Q4 FY26 | 242.4 | 70.4 |
| Q1 FY27 | 244.8 | 69.9 |
| Q2 FY27 | 247.5 | 71.5 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.06 |
| Total profit | −1.92 |
| Parent profit | −1.40 |
| Basic EPS | 4.19 |
| Basic shares | −5.51 |
Compare the current structure with restated prior periods.
Americas 1 and Americas 2 together remain a large part of the services business, but their definitions changed at the start of this fiscal year. Wipro aligned Latin American and Canadian customers with the relevant Americas industry groups and moved certain sectors within that structure. The latest issuer tables restate the comparable periods. We use those restated numbers for current regional comparisons, rather than interpret a classification transfer as organic growth.
Constant-currency year-over-year growth was negative in both Americas units and positive in Europe and APMEA. Europe’s segment profit improved much more than its revenue, which helps the consolidated result. That is encouraging, but it also makes the durability of regional cost and contract economics important. The regional segment revenue table includes operating foreign-exchange gains; the reconciliation removes those gains to reach consolidated reported revenue. Comparing the segment total directly with reported sales without that adjustment would double count an accounting presentation difference.
Bookings are the harder forward-looking issue. Total contract value was $2.595 billion and large-deal contract value was $674 million. Total bookings divided by quarterly services revenue is about 0.99 times. This is a directional demand indicator, not a backlog coverage ratio: bookings include renewals, changes and contracts with different lives, and do not subtract later cancellations from old bookings. A weak quarter can be timing, but it should be followed by conversion evidence before investors extrapolate the earlier large awards.
| Period | Prior restated | Current |
|---|---|---|
| Americas 1 | 80.6 | 85.0 |
| Americas 2 | 61.3 | 63.2 |
| Europe | 59.5 | 67.5 |
| APMEA | 25.0 | 30.9 |
| Period | Prior restated | Current |
|---|---|---|
| Americas 1 | 17.3 | 16.0 |
| Americas 2 | 11.3 | 11.2 |
| Europe | 7.0 | 11.3 |
| APMEA | 3.3 | 4.3 |
| Period | Total bookings | Large bookings |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 3,561.0 | 1,489.0 |
| Q3 FY25 | 3,514.0 | 961.0 |
| Q4 FY25 | 3,955.0 | 1,763.0 |
| Q1 FY26 | 4,971.0 | 2,666.0 |
| Q2 FY26 | 4,688.0 | 2,853.0 |
| Q3 FY26 | 3,335.0 | 871.0 |
| Q4 FY26 | 3,455.0 | 1,440.0 |
| Q1 FY27 | 3,370.0 | 1,626.0 |
| Q2 FY27 | 2,595.0 | 674.0 |
Track the money from operations to each share.
Operating profit was ₹40.645 billion. Finance expenses absorbed ₹5.454 billion, finance and other income added ₹6.770 billion, and equity-method income added ₹86 million. Tax then reduced pre-tax profit to ₹31.997 billion. A small noncontrolling loss makes parent-attributable profit slightly higher than total profit. Every step matters because an operating-margin improvement can coexist with a weaker bottom line when financing income and costs move the other way.
The quarter’s finance expense increased from the prior year, while finance and other income declined. A large capital return can reduce the pool of cash and investments earning income, even when it improves per-share arithmetic. That does not make the buyback automatically bad; it means its economics should be judged against the price paid and the return on retained liquidity. The completed offer paid ₹250 per share. Our current valuation is expressed in dollars at a later exchange rate, so comparing those amounts requires explicit conversion and a different date assumption.
The operating margin most often quoted by management belongs to IT Services. Consolidated operating margin is a related but different measure because products and reconciling items remain. We do not label the services measure as adjusted consolidated profit. Nor do we add back stock compensation simply because it is noncash in the current period. The statement’s ordinary expenses remain in the earnings routes, and the owner-cash route makes a separate conservative dilution charge.
| Step | INR M |
|---|---|
| Operating | 40645 |
| Finance cost | −5454 |
| Other income | 6770 |
| Equity method | 86 |
| Tax | −10050 |
| Total profit | 31997 |
| NCI adjustment | 9 |
| Parent profit | 32006 |
| Period | Basic shares, billions |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 10.5 |
| Q3 FY25 | 10.5 |
| Q4 FY25 | 10.5 |
| Q1 FY26 | 10.5 |
| Q2 FY26 | 10.5 |
| Q3 FY26 | 10.5 |
| Q4 FY26 | 10.5 |
| Q1 FY27 | 10.5 |
| Q2 FY27 | 9.9 |
| Year-over-year bridge | INR M |
|---|---|
| Operating-profit change | 2816 |
| Finance-cost change | −1842 |
| Finance/other-income change | −1685 |
| Equity-method change | −66 |
| Tax-expense relief | 150 |
| Total-profit change | −627 |
| Computed current minus prior. The operating improvement is more than offset below the line. | |
Strong cash collection does not remove demand or allocation risk.
Quarterly operating cash flow was ₹53.048 billion, or 165.8% of total profit. It is a strong collection result and deserves weight in the analysis. It should not be projected unchanged into every future quarter. Customer billing, collections, taxes and working-capital movements are uneven, and the company’s annual cash-flow record shows why a rolling period is useful. The owner-cash model therefore uses the trailing year rather than annualizing this unusually strong quarter.
Receivable days below use ending trade receivables divided by quarterly consolidated revenue and multiplied by a standardized quarter of 91 days. That is an analytical proxy, not management’s contractual collection metric. Adding current unbilled balances and contract assets produces a much larger exposure to work not yet converted into cash. We show both concepts rather than imply that billed receivables capture the entire funding requirement. Acquisition effects and currency translation can change the balance sheet without flowing through cash movements in the same way.
The quality scorecard deliberately separates cash realization from growth quality. Low stock compensation and a stable tax rate can be favorable even when the demand outlook is weak. A small minority adjustment is not a material profit leak this quarter. The main questions are whether cash conversion persists, whether new work replaces recognized revenue and whether capital distributions remain sensible after considering acquisitions and liquidity. There is no need to invent a non-GAAP reconciliation when the current release does not use that bridge for its headline net income.
| Period | SBC | Depreciation / amortization |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 1,305 | 8,308 |
| Q3 FY25 | 1,715 | 6,765 |
| Q4 FY25 | 1,196 | 7,217 |
| Q1 FY26 | 436 | 6,855 |
| Q2 FY26 | 1,264 | 6,917 |
| Q3 FY26 | 1,365 | 8,050 |
| Q4 FY26 | 1,400 | 7,285 |
| Q1 FY27 | 601 | 8,044 |
| Q2 FY27 | 1,345 | 8,767 |
| Period | Approximate days |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 46.0 |
| Q3 FY25 | 46.7 |
| Q4 FY25 | 47.6 |
| Q1 FY26 | 48.6 |
| Q2 FY26 | 47.6 |
| Q3 FY26 | 52.5 |
| Q4 FY26 | 51.0 |
| Q1 FY27 | 49.3 |
| Q2 FY27 | 47.4 |
| Period | OCF | Gross capex |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 176.2 | 10.5 |
| 2025 | 169.4 | 14.7 |
| 2026 | 149.3 | 15.6 |
Count the obligations before calling liquidity excess cash.
Wipro ended September with ₹95.016 billion of cash and ₹341.527 billion of current investments. Our liquidity bridge subtracts ₹185.021 billion of borrowings and ₹36.044 billion of lease liabilities. It leaves ₹215.478 billion, or approximately $2.25 billion and $0.227 per ADS at the stated exchange rate. We exclude noncurrent investments, associates and goodwill from this conservative liquid-resource measure. They may have value, but they are not interchangeable with cash available for distribution tomorrow.
First-half operating cash less gross capital spending was ₹78.288 billion. Buyback cash and parent dividends together exceeded that amount by more than two times. The business can fund an unusually large return from accumulated investments; the observation is not a solvency alarm. It does show why the buyback cannot be extrapolated as a recurring yield financed solely by current-period free cash flow. The stock’s lower share count comes with fewer liquid assets available to earn income or finance the next acquisition.
Acquisitions remain part of the operating story. Mindsprint and selected Alpha Net customer contracts closed during the first half, while Harman’s DTS acquisition closed in the preceding fiscal year. They bring capabilities and client relationships but also integration work, goodwill and amortization. Ordinary acquisitions do not invalidate analysis of the continuing parent. They do require us to distinguish organic demand from purchased exposure and to avoid treating all amortization as economically irrelevant. Goodwill and intangibles together equal a substantial portion of book equity, so book value is not a liquidation floor.
| Measure | USD billion |
|---|---|
| Market value | 18.523 |
| Cash + current inv. | 4.555 |
| Debt + leases | 2.307 |
| Net liquid cash | 2.249 |
| Period | USD per ADS |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 0.3 |
| Q3 FY25 | 0.4 |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.3 |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.4 |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.3 |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.4 |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.3 |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.2 |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.2 |
| First-half cash allocation | INR M |
|---|---|
| Operating cash | 85928 |
| Gross capex | −7640 |
| FCF before leases | 78288 |
| Buyback including costs | −150508 |
| Parent dividends | −19784 |
| Business acquisitions, net cash | −32971 |
| Lease payments | −6226 |
| Issuer six-month cash flow; FCF is computed and excludes acquisition spending. | |
Three explicit routes; no cash double count.
Our $1.85 base fair value is a judgment informed by three routes, not a price target borrowed from an old brokerage note. The operating-profit route values trailing consolidated EBIT at 10 times and adds our conservative net liquid cash. The earnings route applies 14 times to an authored normalized annual EPS assumption of ₹13.20. The owner-cash route discounts cash already after financing costs, leases and a conservative stock-compensation deduction. Because that last route is an equity cash-flow model, it receives no additional net-cash bonus.
The multiples and discount rate are our assumptions. They reflect a business that generates cash and has a large client base, but has not yet demonstrated sustained growth. We do not capitalize the latest quarterly cash-conversion ratio as if it were permanent. Nor do we assume the buyback repeats every year. The trailing-year base dampens the seasonal collections effect while still recognizing the improved recent cash result. A stronger growth trajectory could support a higher multiple; a persistent decline could justify lower earnings and a lower multiple at the same time.
At $1.87, subtracting the liquid-resource bridge leaves an enterprise value equivalent to about 9.9 times trailing operating profit. At a 10-times multiple, the price requires a consolidated margin near 16.1% on trailing revenue. That is not an extravagant hurdle, but it also means the market already pays for reasonable stability. Our high uncertainty rating calls for a meaningful cushion before a price-only upgrade. A 20% discount to the base is $1.48, contingent on the underlying earnings and liquidity thesis remaining intact.
TTM EBIT ₹157,549M × 10 + net liquid cash ₹215,478M; divide by 95.83 and 9,905.246M shares = $1.89 per ADS.
Authored EPS ₹13.20 ÷ 95.83 × 14 = $1.93 per ADS. EPS and multiple are assumptions.
TTM OCF ₹160,253M − capex ₹17,129M − leases ₹12,171M − SBC ₹4,711M = ₹126,242M. Grow 2% for five years and terminally; discount at 10%; no cash add-on = $1.70.
| Margin | 8× | 10× | 12× |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | 1.45 | 1.76 | 2.07 |
| 16.5% | 1.58 | 1.91 | 2.25 |
| 18% | 1.70 | 2.07 | 2.43 |
Fresh ratings context; stale price targets quarantined.
The saved analyst-recommendation aggregation is Hold, with four Buy, ten Hold and seven Sell recommendations. That is a distribution of opinions, not a verified statement that all analysts updated their work after this release. The most recent named record in the retrieved history is JPMorgan maintaining Underweight in June. UBS’s Neutral record is older. We retain the dates so a reader can distinguish a current retrieval from a current analyst action.
The price-target feed is not fit for a simple upside claim. It returns dollar targets from earlier years, including values predating the bonus-share adjustment, and the adjustment basis is unresolved. Averaging those records does not repair their comparability. We therefore show them as excluded historical records, not a live consensus target. The provider’s separate automated financial grade is also not an analyst Buy recommendation. Keeping those distinctions prevents a superficially attractive but economically meaningless target gap.
Annual provider estimates imply FY2027 revenue around ₹990.5 billion and EPS near ₹13.28, with a much smaller analyst count for EPS than revenue. Those are model estimates, not issuer guidance. Wipro guides the next quarter’s services revenue in dollars and constant-currency growth, which is a different perimeter and horizon. Our valuation uses a nearby but independently authored normalized EPS assumption and states that choice. We align with the aggregate Hold posture while requiring more operating evidence before paying for a stronger recovery.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy | 4.00 |
| Hold | 10.00 |
| Sell | 7.00 |
| Source / date | Rating or value | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Aggregate retrieved Oct 16 | Hold; 4 Buy / 10 Hold / 7 Sell | Context, not all post-print updates |
| JPMorgan · Jun 24, 2026 | Underweight | Dated named analyst record |
| UBS · Jan 2, 2025 | Neutral | Older named record |
| CFRA · Oct 21, 2024 | $7 raw target | Excluded: stale / pre-bonus basis |
| Jefferies feed · Apr 27, 2022 | $7.70 raw target | Excluded: stale / unresolved basis |
| Charged Alpha · Oct 16, 2026 | HOLD / $1.85 | Independent model; broad rating alignment |
| Period | Revenue, INR B |
|---|---|
| TTM Sep 2026 | 970.2 |
| FY2027 est. | 990.5 |
| FY2028 est. | 1,013.5 |
Capital allocation and operating delivery need separate grades.
Management delivered services revenue within the prior range after the issuer’s currency restatement. That deserves credit for near-term forecasting, but it is not the same as establishing a positive demand trend. The new growth range remains cautious. The practical test is whether recent awards turn into revenue without a deterioration in contract profitability or an unusual working-capital investment.
The services margin improved sequentially while headcount declined. A smaller workforce can reflect productivity, integration, attrition or demand conditions; the published headcount alone does not identify the cause. We therefore avoid claiming an AI productivity dividend solely from a staffing reduction. Utilization and attrition provide useful context, but the relevant proof remains sustainable client revenue, operating economics and cash collection. Claims about AI capabilities belong in the strategy discussion until the financial statements show their incremental return.
Ownership concentration is substantial. The annual report attributes 72.62% beneficial ownership to Azim H. Premji, including related holdings, as of March 31. That figure is not a fresh post-buyback ownership calculation. It informs governance and capital-allocation risk without assuming that all related entities vote identically on every issue. The annual report identifies Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as auditor and states the ADS relationship clearly. Ordinary shareholders still face currency, tax, governance and depositary considerations alongside business performance.
| Dimension | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance delivery | Current services revenue within restated prior range | Credit; do not infer acceleration |
| Margin | 16.0% to 16.5% sequential services margin | Improving, below our 17% signpost |
| Capital return | 600M shares bought back; ₹150.508B cash | Completed; judge price and retained liquidity |
| Demand | Bookings $2.595B; large deals $674M | Needs recovery/conversion evidence |
| Acquisitions | Mindsprint / Alpha Net closed; DTS integrated | Capabilities plus execution risk |
| Governance | 72.62% annual-report beneficial ownership | Concentrated; date-specific |
The strongest bull case still needs conversion evidence.
The strongest positive case is that Wipro has a cash-generating delivery platform, repeat customer relationships and enough financial resources to invest while demand is uneven. Strong collections and sequential margin improvement are genuine evidence in that case. If bookings normalize and the current workforce supports higher utilization without sacrificing quality, profit can grow faster than a modest revenue recovery. The bull valuation allows both better margins and a higher multiple for sustained improvement.
The strongest negative case is that weak bookings foreshadow another period of stagnant services revenue while pricing, wage costs and AI-driven delivery changes pressure economics. Buybacks can support EPS temporarily, but they cannot replace profitable client demand indefinitely. Acquired relationships may require more investment than expected, and goodwill does not create cash on its own. In that case, both normalized earnings and the multiple deserve scrutiny, not just a small adjustment to the share count.
Our base case sits between those outcomes. We are not forecasting a liquidity crisis, and we are not paying in advance for a strong growth cycle. The most useful disconfirming evidence would be a sustained break in cash conversion, a material drop in margins or fresh bookings consistently below revenue. Conversely, a repeatable return to positive constant-currency growth with bookings replacement and disciplined capital spending would weaken the cautious case. Each conclusion remains conditional on the same share class, currency basis and current facts.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand and conversion | High | High | Bookings below prior quarter; next CC range centers negative |
| Margin durability | Medium | High | Services margin 16.5%; project mix and costs matter |
| Acquisition integration | Medium | High | Goodwill / intangibles and recently closed transactions |
| Capital-allocation return | Medium | Medium | First-half returns exceed current free cash flow |
| Currency and ADS basis | High | Medium | INR reporting; USD trading and convenience conversion |
| Governance concentration | Medium | Medium | Annual-report beneficial ownership concentration |
| Source reconciliation | Medium | Low to medium | Issuer sources verified under explicit exception; reconcile current SEC filing when available |
Calendar dates are not release-time promises.
The next operating checkpoint is the quarter ending December 31, 2026. Its earnings announcement date has not been issuer-confirmed in this research, so the packet does not turn a provider estimate into a scheduled catalyst. The current guidance range supplies the measurable near-term test. A result within that range would be different from a decisive return to growth, especially if the midpoint remains below the preceding quarter in constant currency.
The full fiscal year ends March 31, 2027. That longer window is useful for evaluating cash conversion and capital allocation because a single quarter’s customer collections can flatter or depress the cash number. The analysis should also revisit the denominator after the buyback anniversary: a temporary EPS growth benefit becomes less helpful once the prior-year comparison includes the smaller share base.
There is a separate documentation follow-up. Current official results and financial statements are verified, and the user explicitly authorized this WIT-only issuer-source route. A matching current SEC filing was not found on the reviewed surfaces. That is a source-reconciliation task, not an assertion of delinquency or a claim that the earnings have not been released. If the later filing differs materially, the packet and conclusions need a controlled review. Until then, the issuer documents and their exact hashes remain the current-quarter evidence.
| Checkpoint | Date / window | What changes the decision |
|---|---|---|
| Next quarter ends | December 31, 2026 | Growth, margin and bookings signposts |
| Next earnings release | Unconfirmed | Use issuer announcement, not provider calendar alone |
| Fiscal year ends | March 31, 2027 | Rolling cash conversion and capital allocation |
| Buyback anniversary | June 2027 | Denominator comparison becomes more demanding |
| SEC reconciliation | On matching filing availability | Compare actual filing with saved issuer documents |
| Valuation refresh | After material price or operating changes | Recompute, do not reuse a stale target mechanically |
Traceable units, source limits and reproducible calculations.
Financial tables use millions of Indian rupees unless a heading explicitly says dollars, billions or per share. The company’s dollar convenience translations are not a second set of economic earnings. IT Services revenue and bookings are separately reported dollar operating measures. EPS comparisons use the issuer’s later bonus-restated figures where required; original pre-bonus values remain in the research dataset so the adjustment can be audited.
Quarterly cash flow is calculated from cumulative statements by subtracting the preceding cumulative period. Free cash flow before leases means operating cash less gross capital expenditure. Owner cash in the valuation also subtracts lease payments and stock compensation. These are analytical definitions, not additional IFRS subtotals. Ending-balance receivable days are a standardized proxy and should not be confused with a management collection statistic.
The current segment structure is compared with the issuer’s restated prior-year data. Older regional mixes remain in the dataset as originally reported and are not used to imply like-for-like growth across the classification change. The annual report supplies the ADS ratio, governance and audited cash-flow history. Current quarterly statements supply the latest share count, debt, leases and acquisition information. Provider estimates, targets and ratings retain their separate dates and limitations.
The valuation is reproducible from the saved dataset, but reproducibility does not make assumptions certain. Multiples, discount rates, growth, scenario probabilities and decision thresholds are authored judgments. We publish the sensitivity and reverse case so a reader can substitute a different view without hiding the arithmetic. No price target is guaranteed, and no quarterly scorecard substitutes for an investor’s own risk, time horizon and diversification decisions.
| Quarter | Revenue INR M | Op profit INR M | Total NI INR M | Basic EPS INR | OCF INR M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2FY25 | 223,016 | 37,149 | 32,266 | 3.07 | 42,689 |
| Q3FY25 | 223,188 | 38,966 | 33,667 | 3.21 | 49,313 |
| Q4FY25 | 225,042 | 39,087 | 35,881 | 3.41 | 37,465 |
| Q1FY26 | 221,346 | 35,724 | 33,365 | 3.18 | 41,119 |
| Q2FY26 | 226,973 | 37,829 | 32,624 | 3.10 | 33,872 |
| Q3FY26 | 235,558 | 35,735 | 31,450 | 2.98 | 42,594 |
| Q4FY26 | 242,363 | 41,963 | 35,216 | 3.34 | 31,731 |
| Q1FY27 | 244,786 | 39,206 | 33,563 | 3.20 | 32,880 |
| Q2FY27 | 247,527 | 40,645 | 31,997 | 3.23 | 53,048 |
| Nine quarters; bonus-restated EPS. OCF computed from cumulative issuer statements. | |||||
| Fiscal year | OCF INR M | Capex INR M | SBC INR M | Dividends INR M | Buybacks INR M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 176,216 | 10,510 | 5,584 | 5,218 | 145,173 | 232,614 |
| 2025 | 169,426 | 14,737 | 5,551 | 62,750 | 0 | 233,346 |
| 2026 | 149,316 | 15,603 | 4,465 | 115,206 | 0 | 242,156 |
| Years ending March; dividends are parent dividends; buybacks include stated costs/tax. | ||||||
Glossary. CC means constant currency; TCV means total contract value; ADS is an American Depositary Share; OCF is operating cash flow; EBIT is operating profit before financing and tax; SBC is stock-based compensation; NCI is noncontrolling interests. Bookings are not recognized revenue. A rating alignment is not agreement on every valuation assumption. A current retrieval date does not make an old analyst note current.